Winter 2020 Meeting

January 2–5, 2020

Hilton New Orleans Riverside

New Orleans, LA

The Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas (SSILA) will hold its annual winter meeting jointly with the Linguistic Society of America (LSA) at the Hilton New Orleans Riverside in New Orleans, LA on January 2–5, 2020. SSILA meetings allow scholars to present on a wide range of topics centered on any aspect of Indigenous American languages.

Participants can register for the meeting and reserve hotel rooms online at the LSA website.

The most up-to-date information about the meeting venue and registration can also be found at the LSA website.

Contents

Meeting Registration

Everyone attending the SSILA meeting is expected to register, and registrants should wear their meeting badges at all times when at SILLA / LSA Annual Meeting functions. Membership in LSA is not required for attendance at SSILA.

Register for the conference here.

One of the benefits of SSILA meeting with the LSA is that SSILA attendees get to register at LSA member rates. You can do this in one of two ways:

  • If attendees are already LSA members, they can log in to the LSA website and simply register for the meeting using the instructions provided here.
  • For attendees who are not LSA members but would like to register at LSA member rates, the following coupon codes can be used during checkout. These codes will allow you to register as a nonmember, while receiving member rates.

You must be a SSILA member to view these codes. If you are already a member, please login here.

Hotel Reservations

The LSA Annual Meeting page includes information about local transportation, dining, and nightlife.

Read more about why conference attendees should book their reservations at the conference hotel here.

Hotel reservation information and links are available here. To prevent abuse, the link for the cheaper student reservations has been restricted to LSA student members. If there are student attendees that would like to register for this rate, please email David Robinson at the LSA and he will get them set up.

If you have any questions, please contact:

David Robinson
Director of Membership and Meetings
Linguistic Society of America
522 21st St NW, Suite 120
Washington, DC 20006
drobinson@lsadc.org
www.linguisticsociety.org

Program

Check back here for the latest version of the SSILA conference program as the conference nears!

Thursday Afternoon

Digital Tools for Lexicography & Orthography

4:00–4:30: Parsing Kwakwala orthographies for schools, communities, and linguistic research

  • Peter Wilson (Carleton University)
  • David Wilson (University of Waterloo)

4:30–5:00: Some innovative features of electronic dictionaries

  • Bill Poser (Yinka Dene Language Institute)

5:00–5:30: Lessons from talking dictionaries for communities, language learners, and academics: A case study of the Macuiltianguis Zapotec talking dictionary

  • John Foreman (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  • Paula Margarita Foreman (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  • Danny Arellano (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  • Rene Cabrera (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  • Luis Castillo (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  • Luis Closner (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  • Kimberly Grimaldo (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

Historical Linguistics 1

4:00–4:30: The history of the accusative in Copala Triqui

  • George Aaron Broadwell (University of Florida)

4:30–5:00: A sketch of Tututepec Mixtec based on 20th century historical sources

  • J. Ryan Sullivant (The University of Texas at Austin)

Syntax 1

5:30–6:00: On lexical and syntactic categories in Omaha-Ponca (Siouan)

  • Catherine Rudin (Wayne State College)

6:00–6:30: The status of implicit agents in Choctaw non-active verbs

  • Matthew Tyler (Yale University)

Revitalization 1

5:30–6:00: Los efectos inesperados de la documentación: responsabilidad política, cambio social y métodos de comunicación

  • Uboye Gaba (Waorani)

6:00–6:30: The Mochica language revival movement of northern Peru

  • Rita Eloranta (Hanken School of Economics; Leiden University)
  • Angela Bartens (University of Turku)

8:30–10:00: International Year of Indigenous Languages Closing Event (Co-sponsored by CELP and SSILA)


Friday Morning

Syntax 2

9:00–9:30: (Some) uninflectable words in Upper Tanana Dene

  • Olga Lovick (University of Saskatchewan)

9:30–10:00: Fat Baby: The extended diagraph

  • Mary Brody (Louisiana State University)

10:00–10:30: Adjectives in Ixtayutla Mixtec

  • Kevin Penner (SIL International; University of Alberta)

10:30–11:00: Possessor raising in Garifuna Subject Extraction

  • Pamela Munro (University of California, Los Angeles)

11:00–11:30: Comparing argument structure of verbs, nouns, and postpositions in Guajá

  • Marina Magalhães (Universidade de Brasília)

11:30–12:00: Distinguishing switch-reference and relativization in Amahuaca

  • Emily Clem (University of California, San Diego)

Historical Linguistics 2

9:00–9:30: Uto-Aztecan and Plateau Penutian lexical resemblances revisited

  • Jason D. Haugen (Oberlin College)
  • Nina Lorence-Ganong (Oberlin College)

9:30–10:00: The placement of Sirenik within Inuit-Yupik using phylogenetic trees

  • Antonio Hernandez (The Ohio State University)

10:00–10:30: Hidatsa influence on Mandan

  • Indrek Park (Indiana University Bloomington)

10:30–11:00: From ergative to marked-nominative in the Yuman-Cochimí family

  • John Powell (University of Arizona)

11:00–11:30: A more structured family tree: Algonquian subgrouping

  • Jerome Biedny (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Andrea Cudworth (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Sarah Holmstrom (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Monica Macaulay (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Gabrielle Mistretta (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Joseph Salmons (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Charlotte Vanhecke (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Bo Zhan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

11:30–12:00: On the phonetic nature of Proto-Algonquian *θ

  • Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)

Semantics 1

9:00–9:30: The derivational use of gender in Ojibwe (Algonquian)

  • Cherry Meyer (University of Chicago)

9:30–10:00: Demonstratives and DP structure in Hidatsa narrative discourse

  • Laura Hendricksen (California State University, Fresno)

10:00–10:30: The binding of Athabaskan possessor prefixes

  • Maura O’Leary (University of California, Los Angeles)

10:30–11:00: Bare nouns and negation in Tlicho Yatii relative clauses

  • Shay Hucklebridge (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

11:00–11:30: Demonstratives in Hul’q’umi’num’ discourse

  • Donna Gerdts (Simon Fraser University)
  • Nancy Hedberg (Simon Fraser University)

11:30–12:00: Re-analyzing unwitnessed past: A view from Creek (Mvskoke)

  • Kimberly Johnson (University of Massachusets at Amherst)

12:00–1:00: Plenary: In Memoriam: Michael Krauss, Wally Chafe, Catherine Callaghan, & Eric Hamp


Friday Afternoon

Special Session: Reclaiming and Expanding Early Work on the Native Languages of Louisiana and the South

2:00–2:30: Introduction

  • Mary S. Linn (Smithsonian)
  • Jack B. Martin (William & Mary)
  • Judith Maxwell (Tulane University)

2:30–3:00: The Chitimacha language program: Overview and lessons learned

  • Kimberly S. Walden (Chitimacha)

3:00–3:30: Tunica language and the next generation

  • Elisabeth Pierite Mora (Tunica-Biloxi Language & Culture Revitalization Program)

3:30–4:00: Tunica language evolution: From 1880 to 2020

  • Raina Heaton (University of Oklahoma)
  • Andrew Abdalian (Tulane University)

4:00–4:30: Jackson Langley-koto In-Chokfathihilka (Jackson Langley’s Rabbit Tales): Utilizing Haas’s notebooks to reclaim traditional Koasati narratives

  • Bertney Langley (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana)
  • Linda Langley (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana)
  • Eli Langley (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana)
  • Raynella Fontenot (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana)
  • Kateri Thompson (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana)
  • Gwyneth Thompson (Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana)

4:30–5:00: In Haas’s footsteps: Documenting Muskogee oral history and conversation

  • Jennifer Johnson (Seminole Nation)
  • Jack B. Martin (William & Mary)

Phonology

2:00–2:30: Montana Salish epenthesis and consonant class division

  • Frances Sobolak (Cornell University)

2:30–3:00: Syllabicity of [X] in Blackfoot: An empirical investigation

  • Mizuki Miyashita (University of Montana)

3:00–3:30: Word level prosody in Northern Pomo

  • Brady Dailey (Boston University)

3:30–4:00: Foot structure in Eastern Pomo

  • Eugene Buckley (University of Pennsylvania)

4:00–4:30: The prosody of anger and surprise in Cayuga

  • Michael Barrie (Songang University)

4:30–5:00: [SG] in southern Guatemala: Examining consonant allophony in Kaqchikel (Mayan)

  • Brett C. Nelson (University of Calgary)

Semantics 2

2:00–2:30: The semantic distribution of the Tlacochahuaya Zapotec Habitual (r‑)

  • May Helena Plumb (University of Texas at Austin)

2:30–3:00: Complex temporal relations in Caquinte: The case of =ta and =ja

  • Zachary O’Hagan (University of California, Berkeley)

3:00–3:30: Engagement and evidentiality in Enlhet-Enenlhet

  • John A. Elliott (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

3:30–4:00: Dimensions of definiteness in Ch’ol: A dialectal comparison

  • Morelia Vázquez Martínez (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Macuspana)
  • Carol-Rose Little (Cornell University)

4:00–4:30: Co-speech pointing gestures by Ticuna speakers: A corpus study

  • Amalia Skilton (University of Texas at Austin; Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen)

Archiving

4:30–5:00: Simple steps for archiving language documentation data

  • Susan Smythe Kung (University of Texas at Austin)
  • J. Ryan Sullivant (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Elena M. Pojman (University of Texas at Austin)

Saturday Morning

Revitalization 2

9:00–9:30: Mediating language change in Chikashshanompaꞌ: An example with dative “have” constructions

  • Joshua Hinson (Chickasaw Language Revitalization Program)
  • Juliet Morgan (Chickasaw Language Revitalization Program)

9:30–10:00: Cherokee traditional knowledge and pronominal prefixes in Oklahoma Cherokee

  • Samantha Cornelius (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • J. W. Webster (Certified Cherokee Language Instructor)

10:00–10:30: Xaayda kil intonation patterns: Empowering language learners to “sing” like their elders

  • Patricia A. Shaw (University of British Columbia)
  • Severn Cullis-Suzuki (University of British Columbia)

10:30–11:00: Narrative structure of a Potawatomi text

  • Robert Lewis (University of Chicago)

Morphology 1

9:00–9:30: The Dual formant st in some North Penutian languages

  • Marie-Lucie Tarpent (Mount Saint Vincent University)

9:30–10:00: Reinterpreting an inflectional voice category in Denesųłiné

  • Joshua Holden (University nn Blue Quills)

10:00–10:30: How (not) to count in Murui (Witotoan) and other languages of Northwest Amazonia?

  • Katarzyna Wojtylak (University of Regensburg)

10:30–11:00: Possession marking in Piaroa (Jodï-Sáliban)

  • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (University of Alberta)

Syntax 3

9:00–9:30: A puzzle of ko-occurrence: Negative indefinites in San Martin Peras Mixtec

  • Benjamin Eischens (University of California, Santa Cruz)

9:30–10:00: Telicity in syntax: Motion predicates in Mayanga [yan]

  • Elena Benedicto (Purdue University)
  • Elizabeth Salomon (URACCAN)

10:00–10:30: Pied-piping in Patzicía Kaqchikel (Mayan)

  • Caleb Ewing (University of Florida)

10:30–11:00: On the status of the determiner phrase in St. Lawrence Island Yupik

  • Benjamin Hunt (George Mason University)
  • Sylvia L. R. Schreiner (George Mason University)

11:00–1:00: Business Meeting


Saturday Afternoon

Language Acquisition

2:00–2:30: The emergence of Northern Pame (Xi’iuy) morphology among children

  • Clifton Pye (University of Kansas)
  • Scott Berthiaume (Dallas International University)

2:30–3:00: The acquisition of the possessive suffix ‑im in Northern East Cree

  • Ryan E. Henke (University of Hawai’i at Mānoa)

Morphology 2

2:00–2:30: Comparatives in San Sebastián del Monte Mixtec

  • Iara Mantenuto (University of California, Los Angeles)

2:30–3:00: Narcissistic allomorphy in Santiago Tz’utujil

  • Christopher Baron (Massachussetts Institute of Technology)
  • Paulina Lyskawa (University of Maryland)
  • Rodrigo Ranero (University of Maryland)

Sociolinguistics

2:00–2:30: Ideophones beyond iconicity: from sensory to social meaning

  • Natalia Bermúdez (University of Chicago)

2:30–3:00: Divergent principles of numeral formation in Azajo P’urhepecha (Tarascan)

  • Tristan Bavol (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Victoria Johnston (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Revitalization 3

3:30–4:00: The current use of neologisms and revitalized forms in Kaqchikel

  • Rebecca J. Moore (Tulane University)

4:00–4:30: Utilizing recording devices for shaping linguistic and cultural futures of Mopan

  • Yuki Tanaka-McFarlane (Saint Louis University)

4:30–5:00: Interactional cues to storytelling initiations in Arapaho

  • Irina Wagner (University of Colorado Boulder)

Phonetics

3:00–3:30: Final vowel devoicing in Blackfoot

  • Samantha Prins (University of Montana)

3:30–4:00: Apurímac Quechua ejective stops: A descriptive phonetic study

  • Mackenzie Marcinko (University of Delaware)
  • Abdulrhman Alshahrani (University of Delaware)
  • Jermani Ojeda Ludeña (University of Texas at Austin)

4:00–4:30: Explanations for the misrepresentations of Xinkan glottalized consonants in pre-modern descriptions (and their over-use in the speech of the last speakers)

  • Chris Rogers (Brigham Young University)

4:30–5:00: 19th Century Seneca in the works of Asher Wright

  • Richard Hatcher (University at Buffalo)
  • Robert Jimerson (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Language Contact

3:00–3:30: Function word borrowing in Chuxnabán Mixe

  • Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)

3:30–4:00: Multifaceted multilingualism in Amazonia: Socially anchored lects and linguistic diversity

  • Patience Epps (University of Texas at Austin)

4:00–4:30: Loanword diffusion networks in northwestern Amazonia

  • Martin Kohlberger (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Katherine Bolaños (Universidad de los Andes)

4:30–5:00: The synchrony and diachrony of loanword marking in Nawat

  • Hugo Salgado (The Ohio State University)
  • Justin Pinta (The Ohio State University)

Sunday Morning

Morphophonology

9:00–9:30: Morphophonological processes in Piedra Azul Tù’un Ntá’vi (Mixtec, San Martín Peras)

  • Simon Peters (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Gabriel Mendoza (University of California, Santa Barbara)

9:30–10:00: Variation in Diné Bizaad perfective verbs

  • Kayla Palakurthy (University of California, Davis)
  • Ignacio Montoya (University of Nevada, Reno)

10:00–10:30: Reduplication and syncope in Cahuilla distributive verbs

  • Ray Huaute (University of California San Diego)
  • Gabriela Caballero (University of California San Diego)

Historical Linguistics 3

9:00–9:30: Metaphor in image and language in Mayan hieroglyphic texts

  • Rebecca Dinkel (University at Albany)

9:30–10:00: The loss of vigesimal counting in Nahuatl and Tének

  • Elwira Dexter-Sobkowiak (University of Warsaw)

Revitalization 4

10:00–10:30: Community Engaged Scholarship as an indigenous linguist

  • Maura Sullivan (Tulane University)

10:30–11:00: How a Swadesh list became a tool for sibling language socialization in the Mixtec diaspora

  • Anna Bax (University of California, Santa Barbara)

11:00–11:30: Incorporating Oxlajuj Aj’s teaching methodology in community language revitalization programs

  • Maura Sullivan (Tulane University)
  • Brett C. Nelson (University of Calgary)
  • Rebecca J. Moore (Tulane University)

11:30–12:00: Web-based stories and texts promote learning engagement in language revitalization

  • Brady Dailey (Boston University)
  • Ethan Rimdzius (Boston University)
  • Julia Nee (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Edwin Ko (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Jimmy Sbordone (Boston University)
  • Erica Carson Jr. (Redwood Valley Rancheria; Pomo/Wappo)
  • Catherine O’Connor (Boston University)

Syntax 4

10:30–11:00: Free relative clauses in Kiksht

  • Philip Duncan (University of Kansas)

11:00–11:30: The polycategoriality parameter: Noun-verb similarities in Wakashan, Salishan, Eskimoan and Mayan

  • Martin Haspelmath (MPI-SHH Jena)

11:30–12:00: Optional Ergativity on the Oregon Coast: The case of Alsea and Siuslaw

  • Shahar Shirtz (University of Oregon)
Updated: December 4, 2019 — 6:45 pm