SSILA

Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

SSILA 2019

January 3–6, 2019

Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel

New York City, NY

The annual winter meeting of SSILA will be held jointly with the annual meeting of the Linguistic Society of America (LSA) in New York City at the Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel, January 3–6, 2019.

Participants will be able to register for the meeting and reserve hotel rooms online at the LSA website between September 1, 2018 and December 14, 2018.

The most up-to-date information about the meeting venue and registration can be found at the LSA website.

Need to join SSILA so you can submit your abstract? Join SSILA here!

Contents

Call for Papers

SSILA welcomes abstracts for papers that present original research focusing on the linguistic study of the Indigenous languages of the Americas.  Presenters must be members of SSILA in order to present.

SSILA would like to invite authors to also mention broader impacts of their work (such as support of community goals and desired social outcomes) in their abstracts.

(Join SSILA here!)

The deadline for receipt of all abstracts is July 31st, at 11:59 PM Hawaii-Aleutian time.

Abstract Guidelines

See the Abstract Guidelines page for general requirements, formatting and content guidelines, categories of presentation, and instructions for submitting via EasyChair.

For the SSILA 2019 meeting, the submission page is https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=ssila2019

Meeting Registration

Meeting registration is open from September 1, 2018 to December 14, 2018. Everyone attending the SSILA meeting is expected to register, and registrants should wear their meeting badges at all times when at SSILA / LSA Annual Meeting functions. Membership in LSA is not required for attendance at SSILA.

Preregistration information is available here. One of the benefits of SSILA meeting with the LSA is that SSILA attendees get to register at LSA member rates. You can do this in one of two ways:

  • If attendees are already LSA members, they can log in to the LSA website and simply register for the meeting using the instructions provided at the link above.
  • For attendees who are not LSA members but would like to register at member rates, the following coupon codes can be used during checkout.  These codes will allow you to register as a nonmember, while receiving member rates.

You must be a SSILA member to view these codes. If you are already a member, please login here.

Hotel Reservations

The LSA Annual Meeting page has been updated to include information about local transportation, dining, and nightlife.

Read more about why conference attendees should book their reservations at the conference hotel here.

Hotel reservation information and links are available here. To prevent abuse, the link for the cheaper student reservations has been restricted to LSA student members. If there are student attendees that would like to register for this rate, please email David Robinson at the LSA and he will get them set up. If you have any questions, please contact:

David Robinson
Director of Membership and Meetings
Linguistic Society of America
522 21st St NW, Suite 120
Washington, DC 20006
drobinson@lsadc.org
www.linguisticsociety.org

Program

Wednesday

NSF Workshop: Community-Based Language Research Across the Americas (9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)

Thursday Morning

NSF Workshop: Community-Based Language Research Across the Americas (9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.)

Thursday Afternoon

(Poster Session) NSF Workshop: Community-Based Language Research Across the Americas (2:00–3:45)

Revitalization I (4:00–6:00)

Chair: John Foreman (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

  • 4:00 — Brunca community revitalization efforts: A classroom analysis and materials development study
    • Aroline Seibert Hanson (Arcadia University)
  • 4:30 — Creating a “controlled vocabulary” (CV) in ELAN that is useful for Dene storytelling
    • Jasmine Spencer (University of Victoria)
  • 5:00 — Dizhsa Nabani: A presentation and discussion of a collaborative short documentary
    • Brook Danielle Lillehaugen (Haverford College)
    • Moisés García Guzmán (San Jerónimo Tlacochahuaya)Sabea K. Evans (Haverford College)Kathryn Goldberg (First American Title)Marcelo Jauregui-Volpe (Haverford College)Edward Ogborn (Haverford College)Kaite Rodgers (Haverford College)Felipe H. Lopez (San Lucas Quiaviní)
  • 5:30 — Collaborative linguistics in a diasporic indigenous Oaxacan community in California
    • Anna Bax (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    • Mary Bucholtz (University of California, Santa Barbara)Eric W. Campbell (University of California, Santa Barbara)Alexia Fawcett (University of California, Santa Barbara)Gabriel Mendoza (Mixteco / Indígena Community Organizing Project)Simon Peters (University of California, Santa Barbara)Griselda Reyes Basurto (Mixteco / Indígena Community Organizing Project)

Phonology I (4:00–6:30)

Chair: Katherine Bolaños (University of Texas at Austin)

  • 4:00 — Prosodically conditioned allomorphy in a Kashaya clitic
    • Eugene Buckley (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 4:30 — The status of sibilant harmony in Diné bizaad (Navajo)
    • Kayla Palakurthy (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 5:00 — Prosody of Cayuga content questions
    • Michael Barrie (Sogang University)
  • 5:30 — An ancestral code that behaves like a language game: Naso ‘profound words’
    • Natalia Bermúdez (University of Chicago)
  • 6:00 — In search of the origin of complex phonotactic patterns in Spanish loanwords in Nasa Yuwe
    • Esteban Diaz Montenegro (Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, Université Lumière Lyon 2)
    • Shelece Easterday (Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, Université Lumière Lyon 2)

Curated collections (6:00–6:30)

Chair: John Foreman (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

  • 6:00 — Announcing the Curated Collections of Terrence Kaufman at AILLA
    • Susan Smythe Kung (University of Texas at Austin)J. Ryan Sullivant (University of Texas at Austin)

International Year of Indigenous Languages (IYIL) Kick-Off Event (8:30–10:00)

Location: New York East room

Friday Morning

(Special Session) Thinking Through the Revitalization of Very endangered languages in a North / Latin American perspective (8:45–11:45)

Organizer: Colette Grinevald (Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, Université Lumière Lyon 2)

  • 8:45 — General introduction
    • Michel Bert (Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, Université Lumière Lyon 2)
    • Colette Grinevald (Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, Université Lumière Lyon 2)Bénédicte Pivot (Laboratoire de linguistique diachronique, de sociolinguistique et de didactique des langues, Université Montpellier 3)
  • 9:05 — The revitalization of a treasure language: The case of Rama (Nicaragua)
    • Colette Grinevald (Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, Université Lumière Lyon 2)
    • Bénédicte Pivot (Laboratoire de linguistique diachronique, de sociolinguistique et de didactique des langues, Université Montpellier 3)
  • 9:20 — The revitalization of the language of Broran (Costa Rica): Conflicts, dilemmas and uncertainties
    • Carlos Sánchez Avendaño (Universidad de Costa Rica)
  • 9:35 — Questions & Discussion
  • 9:45 — The Northwest Indian Language Institute (NILI)
    • Janne Underriner (University of Oregon)
    • Robert Elliot (University of Oregon)
  • 10:15 — An endangered language revitalization model centered in equitable partnership between academic institutions and tribal communities
    • Janne Underriner (University of Oregon)
  • 10:30 — Archives-based research for revitalization: The Indigenous Languages Digital Archive
    • Gabriela Pérez Báez (University of Oregon)
    • Daryl Baldwin (Miami University)
  • 10:45 — Developing teachers in Native language communities: An experiment in online teacher education
    • Robert Elliot (University of Oregon)
  • 11:00 — Questions & Discussion
  • 11:15 — Latin vs. North American perspective regarding very endangered languages
    • Luis Enrique López-Hurtado (EDUVIA Guatemala; PROEIB Andes, Bolivia)
  • 11:30 — Questions & Discussion

Semantics I (8:45–11:15)

Chair: Andrew McKenzie (University of Kansas)

  • 8:45 — Integration between ideophone semantics and gesture type in Pastaza Quichua
    • Janis Nuckolls (Brigham Young University)
    • Maria Cano (Brigham Young University)
  • 9:15 — A survey of associated motion in North America
    • Matthew S Dryer (University at Buffalo)
  • 9:45 — Contact and shift in Kalaallisut spatial deixis: A preliminary report
    • Hilary McMahan (University of Chicago)
  • 10:15 — Complex verbs and adjectives of emotion in Copala Triqui
    • Michael Stoop (University of Florida)
  • 10:45 — Non-topical pragmatic functions of Bribri intermittent ergative marking
    • Rolando Coto-Solano (Victoria University of Wellington)
    • Adriana Molina-Muñoz (Jawaharlal Nehru University)

Historical I (8:45–11:45)

Chair: George Aaron Broadwell (University of Florida)

  • 8:45 — On the Nahua iCC- puzzle
    • Mitsuya Sasaki (Visiting researcher at UNAM)
  • 9:15 — Aspectual shift in Mitla Zaptoec discourse
    • Courtney Smith (University of Florida)
  • 9:45 — Subject marking in Jodï (Jodï-Sáliban, Venezuela)
    • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (University of Alberta)
  • 10:15 — Stability in grammatical morphology: A Naduhup case-study (Amazonia)
    • Patience Epps (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Sunkulp Ananthanarayan (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 10:45 — A modern Valley Zapotec translation of a Colonial Valley Zapotec text
    • May Helena Plumb (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 11:15 — A diachronic partial accounting for -k and -m verbs in Yuman River languages
    • John Powell (University of Arizona)

Syntax I (11:15–12:45)

Chair: Matthew S. Dryer (University at Buffalo)

  • 11:15 — Demographic effects on word order in Ch’ol
    • Jamilläh Rodriguez (University at Albany)
  • 11:45 — Athabaskan Pronouns: A surprisingly syntactic explanation from Hän
    • Maura O’Leary (University of California, Los Angeles)
    • Blake Lehman (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 12:15 — Referenceless switch-reference in Pastaza Kichwa
    • Alexander Rice (University of Alberta)

Acquisition (11:45–12:45)

Chair: Mary Linn (Smithsonian Institution)

  • 11:45 — Dimensions of the first-language acquisition of demonstratives in Northern East Cree
    • Ryan E. Henke (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • 12:15 — The acquisition of noun inflection in Northern Pame
    • Clifton Pye (University of Kansas)
    • Scott Berthiaume (Graduate Institute of Applied Linguistics)
    • Barbara Pfeiler (Universidad Autónoma de México, Mérida)

Grammatical gender (11:45–12:45)

Chair: Patience Epps (University of Texas at Austin)

  • 11:45 — The diachrony of Gender suffixes in the Wayuu and Añun languages
    • Andres Sabogal (University of New Mexico)
  • 12:15 — Three grammatical genders in Mỹky
    • Bernat Bardagil-Mas (University of California, Berkeley)

Friday Afternoon

(Special Session) Natives4Linguistics 2018: Sharing our findings (2:00–5:00)

Organizer: Wesley Y. Leonard (Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; University of California, Riverside)

  • 2:00 — Natives4Linguistics: Where are we now?
    • Wesley Y. Leonard (Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; University of California, Riverside)
  • 2:20 — Multilateral collaboration toward CoLang 2020
    • Mizuki Miyashita (University of Montana)
  • 2:40 — Decolonizing linguistic fieldwork training: A Natives4Linguistics approach
    • Adrienne Tsikewa (Zuni Pueblo; University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 3:00 — Questions & Discussion
  • 3:10 — When language breaks down: Teaching linguistics in an Indigenous setting
    • Megan Lukaniec (Huron-Wendat Nation; University of Victoria)
  • 3:30 — Bringing Indigenous frameworks to teaching morphosyntax: The experience of a Cree Master’s Class
    • Josh Holden (University nuhelot’įne thaiyots’į nistameyimâkanak Blue Quills)
  • 3:50 — Questions & Discussion
  • 4:00 — To remain Chickasaw: Language reclamation as lived experience
    • Kari A. B. Chew (Chickasaw Nation; University of Victoria)
  • 4:30 — Questions & Discussion

(Special Session) Parallels between verbal number and nominal number (2:00–5:00)

Organizer: Matthew Baerman (University of Surrey)

  • 2:00 — Cross-domain parallels in nominal and verbal plural reference
    • Robert Henderson (University of Arizona)
  • 2:30 — Event plurality and quantity in the nominal domain
    • Patricia Cabredo Hofherr (CNRS)
  • 3:00 — Plural morphology across domains
    • Matthew Baerman (University of Surrey)
  • 4:00 — Valency alternations and paradigm augmentation
    • Jérémy Pasquereau (University of Surrey)
  • 4:30 — Number marking and agreement in Seri sentences
    • Carolyn O’Meara (National Autonomous University of Mexico)
    • Stephen Marlett (SIL International; University of North Dakota)

Morphology I (2:00–4:00)

Chair: Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)

  • 2:00 — The expansive case system of South Conchucos Quechua
    • Daniel J. Hintz (SIL International)
  • 2:30 — Reconstructing honorific usage in Timucua
    • George Aaron Broadwell (University of Florida)
  • 3:00 — Organization and movement of clitic clusters in Enxet Sur
    • John A. Elliott (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • 3:30 — Inverse voice and person hierarchy in Guaikurúan languages
    • Filomena Sandalo (UNICAMP)

Phonetics (4:00–5:30)

Chair: Shelece Easterday (Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, Université Lumière Lyon 2)

  • 4:00 — Toward a phonetic study of lenition in Goshute
    • Dirk Elzinga (Brigham Young University)
  • 4:30 — Menominee vowels: A first acoustic analysis
    • Andrea Cudworth (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • 5:00 — Variable production of sublaryngeal frication in Hidatsa
    • Jonnia Torres Carolan (University of Colorado Boulder)
    • Ryan Kasak (Yale University)

Saturday Morning

Negation (8:45–10:45)

Chair: Mary Linn (Smithsonian Institution)

  • 8:45 — How to negate in Dene Sulıne
    • Dagmar Jung (University of Zurich)
  • 9:15 — The grammar of negation in Chuxnabán Mixe
    • Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)
  • 9:45 — Complexities of standard negation polarity in epistemic marking (Kalapalo, Southern Carib)
    • Ellen B. Basso (University of Arizona)
  • 10:15 — The syntax of negation in St. Lawrence Island / Central Alaskan Yupik
    • Benjamin Hunt (George Mason University)
    • Sylvia L. R. Schreiner (George Mason University)

Classifiers (8:45–10:45)

Chair: Colette Grinevald (Laboratoire Dynamique du Langage, Université Lumière Lyon 2)

  • 8:45 — Verb classes in Macuiltianguis Zapotec
    • John Foreman (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
    • Sheila Dooley (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
    • Paula Margarita Foreman (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
    • Catharina Ybarra (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  • 9:15 — Motivating ‘exceptional’ animates in Ojibwe: The link between gender and classifiers
    • Cherry Meyer (University of Chicago)
  • 9:45 — Arapaho verbal classifiers: Radial extensions and their relationship to usage factors
    • Andrew Cowell (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • 10:15 — Numeral classifiers in Guaymi
    • Carlos Cisneros (University of Chicago)

Morphology / Syntax Interface I (8:45–9:15)

Chair: Martin Kohlberger (Leiden University / University of Texas at Austin)

  • 8:45 — Nouns, Noun Phrases, and other Referential Resources Kʷak̓ʷala
    • Daisy Rosenblum (University of British Columbia)

Lexicography (9:15–10:45)

Chair: Eric W. Campbell (University of California, Santa Barbara)

  • 9:15 — Lexware, Dene band labels, and high-volume Dene lexicography
    • James Kari (Alaska Native Language Center)
  • 9:45 — Toward a general public explanatory combinatorial dictionary of Denesųłiné
    • Josh Holden (University nuhelot’įne thaiyots’į nistameyimâkanak Blue Quills)
  • 10:15 — “Open description” impacts documentation: A case study from San Juan Quiahije Chatino
    • Kate Mesh (University of Haifa)

SSILA Business Meeting (10:45–12:15)

Saturday Afternoon

Historical II (2:00–4:00)

Chair: Shannon Bischoff (Purdue University Fort Wayne)

  • 2:00 — The grammatical shape of metaphor in Mayan hieroglyphic texts: A corpus approach
    • Rebecca Dinkel (University at Albany, SUNY)
  • 2:30 — “Intercourse” and “provincialism” in language: The speech of Cunén in K’iche’an
    • Perry Wong (University of Chicago)
  • 3:00 — Archery, metal, and ceramics, Oh my! Late Holocene technology words in Proto-Athabaskan
    • Joseph A. P. Wilson (Fairfield University & Sacred Heart University)
  • 3:30 — The classificatory status of Takelma
    • Marie-Lucie Tarpent (Mount Saint Vincent University)

Morphology II (2:00–3:30)

Chair: Racquel-María Sapién (University of Oklahoma)

  • 2:00 — Code-switching and morphological light verbs
    • Richard A. Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 2:30 — A corpus linguistics approach for Bribri spontaneous speech (CANCELLED)
    • Sofia Flores (Tecnológico de Costa Rica)
  • 3:00 — First person possessive prefix variation in Wailaki
    • Kayla Begay (Humboldt State University)

Syntax II (2:00–5:00)

Chair: Bernat Bardagil-Mas (University of California, Berkeley)

  • 2:00 — A non-uniform analysis of external possession in Western Muskogean
    • Matthew Tyler (Yale University)
  • 2:30 — Verbal and non-verbal clauses, and the cases in between: Yukuna’s pseudo-clefts
    • Magdalena Lemus Serrano (Dynamique du Langage / CNRS)
  • 3:00 — Interior Salish particles: Comparing Nsyilxcn and Nxaʔamxčín
    • John Lyon (California State University, Fresno)
    • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (University of Victoria)
  • 3:30 — Argument structure and discourse usage of Alsea -ɬn(x) “passive”
    • Shahar Shirtz (University of Oregon; Boise State University)
  • 4:00 — Possessed adjectives in Garifuna
    • Pamela Munro (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 4:30 — Copulas in San Sebastián del Monte Mixtec
    • Iara Mantenuto (University of California, Los Angeles)

Revitalization II (3:30–5:00)

Chair: Mary Jill Brody (Louisiana State University)

  • 3:30 — Mixtec in Ohio: A case study of the impact of immigration policy on language maintenance
    • James Leow (The Ohio State University)
  • 4:00 — Intonation through the generations
    • Severn Cullis-Suzuki (University of British Columbia)
    • Patricia A. Shaw (University of British Columbia)
  • 4:30 — Virginia Algonquian on the small screen: Native language in the Jamestown series
    • Craig Kopris (Waⁿdat Yanǫhšetsih)
    • Buck Woodard (American University)
    • Jesse Bowman Bruchac (Ndakinna Education Center)

Phonology II (4:00–5:00)

Chair: Susan Kung (University of Texas at Austin)

  • 4:00 — The foot and loanword adaptation in Ixtayutla Mixtec
    • Kevin Penner (University of Alberta)
  • 4:30 — Grammatical tone patterns in Choguita Rarámuri (Tarahumara)
    • Gabriela Caballero (University of California, San Diego)
    • Austin German (University of Texas at Austin)

(Documentary) Dizhsa Nabani (5:00–5:45)

Sunday Morning

Semantics II (9:00–11:30)

Chair: Andrés Sabogal (University of New Mexico)

  • 9:00 — The social and linguistic effects of a differential marginality: the case of Tinigua
    • Katherine Bolaños (University of Texas at Austin)Ricardo Palacio Hernández (Instituto Caro y Cuervo)
  • 9:30 — The near side and the far side in Kiowa: A matter of perspective
    • Andrew McKenzie (University of Kansas)
  • 10:00 — Demonstratives in Hul’q’umi’num’ Discourse
    • Donna Gerdts (Simon Fraser University)Nancy Hedberg (Simon Fraser University)
  • 10:30 — Yokot’an (Chontal Mayan) spatial deixis: complex demonstrative words
    • Amanda Delgado (Leiden University)
  • 11:00 — Expressions of epistemic modality and evidentials in Desano (Eastern Tukanoan)
    • Wilson de Lima Silva (University of Arizona)
    • Frank J. Carrasquilha Matos (San Jose de Viña, Desano)Scott AnderBois (Brown University)

Morphology / Synax Interface II (9:00–10:30)

Chair: Alice Taff (University of Alaska)

  • 9:00 — The development of adpositions in Nuuchahnulth
    • David Inman (University of Washington)
  • 9:30 — Ergativity in Chitimacha
    • Daniel W. Hieber (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 10:00 — Subordination and nominalization in Chukchansi Yokuts (CANCELLED)
    • John Boyle (California State University, Fresno)
    • Brian Agbayani (California State University, Fresno)
Updated: December 14, 2018 — 8:15 pm
SSILA © 2018 Frontier Theme