SSILA

The Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

SSILA 2018

2018 Winter Meeting

Salt Lake City, Utah

January 4–7, 2018

 

The annual winter meeting of SSILA will be held jointly with the annual meeting of the Linguistic Society of America (LSA) in Salt Lake City, Utah, at the Grand America Hotel in Salt Lake City, January 4–7, 2018. Information about the hotel and location can be found at the LSA website. Participants will be able to register for the meeting and reserve hotel rooms online at the LSA site between 09/01/2017 and 12/13/2017.

For the most up-to-date details about meeting registration, hotel reservations, etc. please check the LSA website.

Need to join SSILA so you can submit your abstract? Join SSILA here!

Contents

Call for Papers

SSILA welcomes abstracts for papers, posters, and organized sessions that present original research focusing on the linguistic study of the indigenous languages of the Americas. Presenters must be members of SSILA in order to present. (Join SSILA here!)

Abstract Submission

The deadline for receipt of all abstracts is midnight (the end of the day) August 1st.

The program chair should be notified of intent to submit an organized session proposal by June 1. See more info on Organized Sessions here.

Abstracts should be submitted electronically, using the electronic submission website EasyChair. Consult the Abstract Guidelines for detailed instructions. Also, e-mail or hard-copy submissions will be accepted if arrangements are made in advance with the SSILA Program Committee Administrator (SSILA2018@gmail.com). Abstracts may be submitted in English, Spanish, or Portuguese.

The EasyChair submission page address is https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=ssila2018.

Abstract Guidelines

See the Abstract Guidelines page for general requirements, formatting and content guidelines, categories of presentation, and instructions for submitting via EasyChair.

Meeting Registration

Meeting registration is open from September 1 – December 15, 2017. Everyone attending the SSILA meeting is expected to register, and registrants should wear their meeting badges at all times when at LSA Annual Meeting functions. Membership in LSA is not required for attendance at SSILA.

Preregistration information is available here. One of the benefits of SSILA meeting with the LSA is that SSILA attendees get to register at LSA member rates. They can do this in one of two ways:

  • If attendees are already LSA members, they can log in to the LSA website and simply register for the meeting using the instructions provided at the link above.
  • For attendees who are not LSA members but would like to register at member rates, the following coupon codes can be used during checkout.  These codes will allow you to register as a nonmember, while receiving member rates.

Registration Codes

(You must be logged in to view these codes.)

This content is for members only.

NOTE: If you are already an LSA member, you should login to the LSA website and register as an LSA member – do not use the above coupon codes if you are already an LSA member.

Hotel Reservations

The LSA Annual Meeting page has been updated to include information about local transportation, dining, and nightlife.

Read more about why conference attendees should book their reservations at the conference hotel here.

Hotel reservation information and links are available here. To prevent abuse, the link for the cheaper student reservations has been restricted to LSA student members. If there are student attendees that would like to register for this rate, please email David Robinson at the LSA and he will get them set up.

If you have any questions, please contact:

David Robinson
Director of Membership and Meetings
Linguistic Society of America
522 21st St NW, Suite 120
Washington, DC 20006
drobinson@lsadc.org
www.linguisticsociety.org

Program

Thursday Afternoon

Revitalization (4:00 – 5:30)

  • 4:00 – On the relevance of community-centered archival research to language revitalization
    • Patricia A. Shaw
  • 4:30 – Los efectos inesperados de la documentación: Responsabilidad política, cambio social y métodos de comunicación
    • Uboye Gaba
  • 5:00 – The dynamic state of the Brunca language: An analysis of vitality
    • Aroline Seibert Hanson

Evidentiality (4:00 – 5:00)

  • 4:00 – The synchrony and diachrony of evidentiality in Tuparí (Tupían, Brazil)
    • Adam Singerman
  • 4:30 – Egophoricity and evidential-epistemic morphemes in Nam Trik
    • Geny Gonzales Castaño

Lexicography (5:00 – 6:30)

  • 5:00 – Expressing movement in Copala Triqui
    • Michael Stoop
  • 5:30 – Negation strategies in Itunyoso Triqui: Evidence from experimental and corpus data
    • Richard Hatcher
    • Christian DiCanio
  • 6:00 – Lexicological parameters for synonym series of Denesu̜ɬiné emotion verbs
    • Josh Holden

Friday Morning

Special Session: Dene (Athabascan) Languages in Story, Poem, & Song (9:00 – 12:00)

Chairs: Olga Lovick & Siri Tuttle

  • Welcome & Introduction
    • Olga Lovick
    • Siri Tuttle
  • Western Apache literature in the Fort Apache Scout newspaper
    • Willem de Reuse
  • On the quest for a non-bossy translation: The Navajo poetry of Rex Lee Jim
    • Anthony K. Webster
  • Reading performativity: Exceptional prosody in transcribed Hupa narratives
    • Justin Spence
  • Vocables and vowel inventories in Lower Tanana Dene
    • Siri Tuttle
  • The Kwadacha Tseke’ene Nats’oodalh stories
    • Sharon Hargus
  • The Che’ t’iin iin (Tailed People) of Tetlin: Between human and animal
    • Olga Lovick

Genealogical & Areal Linguistics (9:00 – 12:00)

  • 9:00 – A historical glottometric account of Enlhet-Enenlhet genetic relations
    • Jens Van Gysel
  • 9:30 – Enlhet-Enenlhet alignment in the Chaco areal context
    • John Elliott
  • 10:00 – Language contact in Caquetá and Putumayo river basins in Northwest Amazonia
    • Katarzyna Wojtylak
  • 10:30 – Amazonian areal features in Sáliban grammar
    • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada
  • 11:00 – Lexical evidence for the former presence of Unangam Tunuu in currently Alutiiq areas
    • Anna Berge
  • 11:30 – The Kalapuyan formant st in internal and areal perspective
    • Marie-Lucie Tarpent

Acquisition (9:00 – 10:30)

  • 9:00 – Periphrasis in the first-language acquisition of possession in Northern East Cree
    • Ryan E. Henke
  • 9:30 – Asymmetries in the L2 acquisition of Macuiltianguis Zapotec tones
    • Katherine Riestenberg
  • 10:00 – Attrition and reconfiguration of evidential marking in Southern Quechua and Andean Spanish
    • Susan Kalt

Morphology (10:30 – 12:30)

  • 10:30 – The elaboration of similative case in Quechua
    • Dan Hintz
  • 11:00 – Development units and their morphological marking in Quechua narrative discourse
    • Diane Hintz
  • 11:30 – Máíhɨ̃ki noun classification and the general-specific split
    • Stephanie Farmer
  • 12:00 – Clitic distribution in Nxaʔamxcín Salish
    • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins

Friday Afternoon

Special Session: Language Change & Documentation in the Americas: Studies in Honor of Lyle Campbell (2:00 – 5:00)

Chairs: Wilson Silva, Thiago Chacon, Nala H. Lee

  • Continuity and change in a northern Dene language area: reconsidering change
    • Keren Rice
  • Variation and change in the distribution of *-(V)n and *-(V)w in Kaqchikel
    • Raina Heaton
  • Alienability and affectedness
    • Marianne Mithun
  • Place names of Eastern Algonquian origin and what their study can tell us
    • Ives Goddard
  • Day names of Greater Lowland Mayan divinatory calendars
    • John Justeson
  • Adventures in decipherment
    • Terrence Kaufman
  • Contextualizing language data in documentary linguistics
    • Chris Rogers

Semantics (2:00 – 3:30)

  • 2:00 – Lexical semantics and Caquinte frustrative constructions
    • Zachary O’Hagan
  • 2:30 – The San Lucas Quiaviní Zapotec andative and venitive
    • Carolyn Jane Anderson
  • 3:00 – The constrastive particle nesh in Potawatomi
    • Robert Lewis

Syntax 1 (2:00 – 4:00)

  • 2:00 – How to swear in Zapotec: The grammar of Tlacolula Valley Zapotec expletives
    • Pamela Munro
  • 2:30 – The Sayuleño middle suffix
    • Richard Rhodes
  • 3:00 – Absolutive antipassives in Ch’orti’ (Mayan): A historical / comparative view
    • Robin Quizar
  • 3:30 – Clause types and directive speech acts in Nasa Yuwe
    • Estaban Diaz Montenegro

Demonstratives & Determiners (3:30 – 5:00)

  • 3:30 – Determiners and demonstratives in Pilagá (Gran Chaco, Argentina)
    • Doris Payne
    • Alejandra Vidal
  • 4:00 – Perceptual meanings in Ticuna demonstratives
    • Amalia Skilton
  • 4:30 – Syntax and semantics of demonstratives in Southern Sierra Miwok
    • Irina Wagner
    • Andrew Cowell

Historical Linguistics (4:00 – 5:30)

  • Verbal person markings in Chayma: Old data, new insights
    • Tania Granadillo
  • Reconstructing the phonetics of a dormant language: Remapping audio recordings onto manuscripts
    • Megan Lukaniec
  • Lessons from an isolate: Chitimacha diachrony in areal perspective
    • Daniel W. Hieber

Saturday Morning

Phonetics / Phonology 1 (8:30 – 10:30)

  • 8:30 – Fricatives and stratification of Spanish loanwords in Imbabura Quichua
    • Michael Galant
  • 9:00 – The emergence of consonant-vowel metathesis in Karuk
    • Andrew Garrett
    • Tyler Lau
  • 9:30 – Fortis and lenis consonants in Potawatomi (and Ojibwe): Converging lines of evidence
    • Hunter Lockwood
  • 10:00 – Sociolinguistic variation in Diné stops
    • Kayla Palakurthy

Syntax 2 (8:30 – 11:00)

  • 8:30 – Additive focus in Lakota
    • Jan Ullrich
  • 9:00 – Expletive voice: Another look at the causative in Creek
    • Kimberly Johnson
  • 9:30 – French borrowings within the Michif VP
    • Carrie Gillon
    • Nicole Rosen
  • 10:00 – Discontinuous noun phrases in Karuk
    • Erik Hans Maier
  • 10:30 – Greenlandic negation might not be in the syntax
    • Jerry Sadock

Ideophones (9:00 – 11:00)

  • 9:00 – Grammatical integration of ideophones in Tsafiki (Barbacoan)
    • Connie Dickinson
  • 9:30 – Ideophone integration and expressiveness in Wao Terero
    • Alexia Fawcett
  • 10:00 – Sense relations and sensory clustering in Pastaza Quichua ideophones
    • Janis Nuckolls
  • 10:30 – Sound symbolism alive in Naso ideophones (Chibchan, Panama) POSTER
    • Natalia Bermudez

SSILA Business Meeting (Saturday 11:00 – 12:30)

 

Saturday Afternoon

Special Session: Sharing Our Views: Native Americans Speak about Language & Linguistics (2:00 – 5:00)

Chair: Wesley Leonard, co-sponsored with LSA

  • Towards a Native American linguistics
    • Wesley Y. Leonard
  • Supporting Native and Indigenous linguists in academia
    • Megan Lukaniec
  • Categorizing language: Reconsidering the category of mood in Unangam Tunuu
    • Christina Laree Newhall
  • Weaving words: Understanding Chickasaw language reclamation through culturally significant metaphor
    • Kari A. B. Chew
    • Sherrie Begay
  • Keeping vital: A Karuk community perspective
    • Crystal Richardson
  • Chemenankatem: Re-culturating Cahuilla language revitalization and elucidating the role of allyship with linguistics
    • William Madrigal, Jr.
    • Raymond Huaute

Interfaces (2:00 – 4:30)

  • 2:00 – The morphophonology of aspect in San Sebastián del Monte Mixtec
    • Iara Mantenuto
    • Brice Roberts
  • 2:30 – The role of morphosyntax in Karuk prefix accentability
    • Clare Sandy
  • 3:00 – NP coordination, lists, etc. in Hul’q’umi’num’ Salish
    • Donna Gerdts
    • Zachary Gilkison
  • 3:30 – Prosody and intonation in Cayuga
    • Michael Barrie
  • 4:00 – Pronouns in San Sebastián del Monte Mixtec
    • Iara Mantenuto
    • Brice Roberts

Sunday Morning

Phonetics / Phonology 2 (9:00 – 11:30)

  • 9:00 – Reconstructing weight-sensitive stress in Southern Pomo
    • Neil Alexander Walker
  • 9:30 – On the diachrony of word stress in the Cupan languages
    • Anthony Yates
  • 10:00 – Pitch accent in Mandan
    • Indrek Park
  • 10:30 – A case for musicolinguistics: Melody and lexical tone in Tlahuapa Tu’un Sàví
    • Morgan Sleeper
  • 11:00 – Tunica vowel coalescence: Constraints for quality
    • Brett C. Nelson

Morphology / Syntax Interface (9:00 – 11:00)

  • 9:00 – Guerrero Nahuatl and the polysynthesis parameter
    • Zahra Alzebaidi
  • 9:30 – Three (hidden) obliques in Gitksan
    • Colin Brown
    • Clarissa Forbes
  • 10:00 – Relativization and finiteness in Yukuna
    • Magdalene Lemus Serrano
  • 10:30 – Complementation and reported speech in Chuxnabán Mixe
    • Carmen Jany
Updated: October 14, 2017 — 3:09 pm
SSILA © 2017 Frontier Theme
EnglishFrançaisPortuguêsEspañol
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.