SSILA

The Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

SSILA 2018

2018 Winter Meeting

Salt Lake City, Utah

January 4–7, 2018

 

The annual winter meeting of SSILA will be held jointly with the annual meeting of the Linguistic Society of America (LSA) in Salt Lake City, Utah, at the Grand America Hotel in Salt Lake City, January 4–7, 2018. Information about the hotel and location can be found at the LSA website. Participants will be able to register for the meeting and reserve hotel rooms online at the LSA site between 09/01/2017 and 12/13/2017.

For the most up-to-date details about meeting registration, hotel reservations, etc. please check the LSA website.

Need to join SSILA so you can submit your abstract? Join SSILA here!

Contents

Call for Papers

SSILA welcomes abstracts for papers, posters, and organized sessions that present original research focusing on the linguistic study of the indigenous languages of the Americas. Presenters must be members of SSILA in order to present. (Join SSILA here!)

Abstract Submission

The deadline for receipt of all abstracts is midnight (the end of the day) August 1st.

The program chair should be notified of intent to submit an organized session proposal by June 1. See more info on Organized Sessions here.

Abstracts should be submitted electronically, using the electronic submission website EasyChair. Consult the Abstract Guidelines for detailed instructions. Also, e-mail or hard-copy submissions will be accepted if arrangements are made in advance with the SSILA Program Committee Administrator (SSILA2018@gmail.com). Abstracts may be submitted in English, Spanish, or Portuguese.

The EasyChair submission page address is https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=ssila2018.

Abstract Guidelines

See the Abstract Guidelines page for general requirements, formatting and content guidelines, categories of presentation, and instructions for submitting via EasyChair.

Meeting Registration

Meeting registration is open from September 1 – December 15, 2017. Everyone attending the SSILA meeting is expected to register, and registrants should wear their meeting badges at all times when at LSA Annual Meeting functions. Membership in LSA is not required for attendance at SSILA.

Preregistration information is available here. One of the benefits of SSILA meeting with the LSA is that SSILA attendees get to register at LSA member rates. They can do this in one of two ways:

  • If attendees are already LSA members, they can log in to the LSA website and simply register for the meeting using the instructions provided at the link above.
  • For attendees who are not LSA members but would like to register at member rates, the following coupon codes can be used during checkout.  These codes will allow you to register as a nonmember, while receiving member rates.

Registration Codes

(You must be logged in to view these codes.)

This content is for members only.

NOTE: If you are already an LSA member, you should login to the LSA website and register as an LSA member – do not use the above coupon codes if you are already an LSA member.

Hotel Reservations

The LSA Annual Meeting page has been updated to include information about local transportation, dining, and nightlife.

Read more about why conference attendees should book their reservations at the conference hotel here.

Hotel reservation information and links are available here. To prevent abuse, the link for the cheaper student reservations has been restricted to LSA student members. If there are student attendees that would like to register for this rate, please email David Robinson at the LSA and he will get them set up.

If you have any questions, please contact:

David Robinson
Director of Membership and Meetings
Linguistic Society of America
522 21st St NW, Suite 120
Washington, DC 20006
drobinson@lsadc.org
www.linguisticsociety.org

Program

Thursday Afternoon

Evidentiality (4:00 – 5:00): Milano

Chair: Katarzyna Wojtylak (James Cook University)

  • 4:00 – The synchrony and diachrony of evidentiality in Tuparí (Tupían, Brazil)
    • Adam Singerman (University of Chicago)
  • 4:30 – Egophoricity and evidential-epistemic morphemes in Nam Trik
    • Geny Gonzales Castaño (Université Lumière Lyon 2, Laboratoire Dynamique Du Langage)

Revitalization (5:00 – 6:30): Milano

Chair: Laura Cranmer (Vancouver Island University)

  • 5:00 – On the relevance of community-centered archival research to language revitalization
    • Patricia A. Shaw (University of British Columbia)
  • 5:30 – Los efectos inesperados de la documentación: Responsabilidad política, cambio social y métodos de comunicación
    • Uboye Gaba (Waorani, Ecuador)
  • 6:00 – The dynamic state of the Brunca language: An analysis of vitality
    • Aroline Seibert Hanson (Arcadia University)

Lexicography (5:00 – 6:30): Audubon

Chair: Olga Lovick (First Nations University of Canada)

  • 5:00 – Expressing movement in Copala Triqui
    • Michael Stoop (University of Florida)
  • 5:30 – Negation strategies in Itunyoso Triqui: Evidence from experimental and corpus data
    • Richard Hatcher (University at Buffalo)
    • Christian DiCanio (University at Buffalo)
  • 6:00 – Lexicological parameters for synonym series of Denesu̜ɬiné emotion verbs
    • Josh Holden (Blue Quills First Nations University)

8:30 – Sister Society Meet & Greet Reception: Lobby Lounge

Friday Morning

Special Session: Dene (Athabascan) Languages in Story, Poem, & Song (9:00 – 12:00): Milano

Organizers: Olga Lovick (First Nations University of Canada) & Siri Tuttle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)

  • Western Apache literature in the Fort Apache Scout newspaper CANCELED
    • Willem de Reuse (University of North Texas; The Language Conservancy)
  • On the quest for a non-bossy translation: The Navajo poetry of Rex Lee Jim CANCELED
    • Anthony K. Webster (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 10:00 – Welcome & Introduction
    • Olga Lovick (First Nationas University of Canada)
    • Siri Tuttle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 10:05 – Reading performativity: Exceptional prosody in transcribed Hupa narratives
    • Justin Spence (University of California, Davis)
  • 10:25 – Vocables and vowel inventories in Lower Tanana Dene
    • Siri Tuttle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 10:45 – Questions & Discussion
  • 11:00 – The Kwadacha Tseke’ene Nats’oodalh stories
    • Sharon Hargus (University of Washington)
  • 11:20 – The Che’ t’iin iin (Tailed People) of Tetlin: Between human and animal
    • Olga Lovick (First Nations University of Canada)
  • 11:35 – Questions & Discussion

Genealogical & Areal Linguistics (9:00 – 12:00): Audubon

Chair: Raina Heaton (University of Oklahoma)

  • 9:00 – A historical glottometric account of Enlhet-Enenlhet genetic relations
    • Jens Van Gysel (University of New Mexico)
  • 9:30 – Enlhet-Enenlhet alignment in the Chaco areal context
    • John Elliott (University of Hawai’i at Mānoa)
  • 10:00 – Language contact in Caquetá and Putumayo river basins in Northwest Amazonia
    • Katarzyna Wojtylak (James Cook University)
  • 10:30 – Amazonian areal features in Sáliban grammar
    • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (University of Alberta)
  • 11:00 – Lexical evidence for the former presence of Unangam Tunuu in currently Alutiiq areas
    • Anna Berge (Alaska Native Language Center)
  • 11:30 – The Kalapuyan formant st in internal and areal perspective CANCELED
    • Marie-Lucie Tarpent (Mount Saint Vincent University)

Acquisition (9:00 – 10:30): Vienna

Chair: Marianna Di Paolo (University of Utah)

  • 9:00 – Periphrasis in the first-language acquisition of possession in Northern East Cree CANCELED
    • Ryan E. Henke (University of Hawai’i at Mānoa)
  • 9:30 – Asymmetries in the L2 acquisition of Macuiltianguis Zapotec tones
    • Katherine Riestenberg (Smithsonian Institution)
  • 10:00 – Attrition and reconfiguration of evidential marking in Southern Quechua and Andean Spanish
    • Susan Kalt (Brown University)
    • Presented by Anna Babel (Ohio State University)

Morphology (10:30 – 12:30): Vienna

Chair: Martin Kohlberger (Leiden University)

  • 10:30 – The elaboration of similative case in Quechua
    • Dan Hintz (SIL International)
  • 11:00 – Development units and their morphological marking in Quechua narrative discourse
    • Diane Hintz (SIL International)
  • 11:30 – Máíhɨ̃ki noun classification and the general-specific split
    • Stephanie Farmer (Macalester College)
  • 12:00 – Clitic distribution in Nxaʔamxcín Salish
    • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (University of Victoria)

Friday Afternoon

Special Session: Language Change & Documentation in the Americas: Studies in Honor of Lyle Campbell (2:00 – 5:00): Milano

Chairs:

  • Wilson Silva (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Thiago Chacon Thiago Chacon (University of Brasilia)
  • Nala H. Lee Nala H. Lee (National University of Singapore)
  • 2:00 – Introduction
    • Wilson Silva (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • 2:05 – Continuity and change in a northern Dene language area: reconsidering change
    • Keren Rice (University of Toronto)
  • 2:25 – Variation and change in the distribution of *-(V)n and *-(V)w in Kaqchikel
    • Raina Heaton (University of Oklahoma)
  • 2:45 – Alienability and affectedness
    • Marianne Mithun (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 3:05 – Place names of Eastern Algonquian origin and what their study can tell us
    • Ives Goddard (Smithsonian Institution)
  • 3:25 – Day names of Greater Lowland Mayan divinatory calendars
    • John Justeson (University at Albany, SUNY)
  • 3:45 – Adventures in decipherment
    • Terrence Kaufman (University of Pittsburgh)
  • 4:05 – Contextualizing language data in documentary linguistics
    • Chris Rogers (Brigham Young University)
  • 4:25 – Discussion
  • 4:55 – Final Remarks

Semantics (2:00 – 3:30): Fontainbleau

Chair: Bruce Mannheim (University of Michigan)

  • 2:00 – Lexical semantics and Caquinte frustrative constructions
    • Zachary O’Hagan (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 2:30 – The San Lucas Quiaviní Zapotec andative and venitive
    • Carolyn Jane Anderson (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • 3:00 – The constrastive particle nesh in Potawatomi CANCELED
    • Robert Lewis (University of Chicago)

Syntax 1 (2:00 – 4:00): Audubon

Chair: Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (University of Alberta)

  • 2:00 – How to swear in Zapotec: The grammar of Tlacolula Valley Zapotec expletives
    • Pamela Munro (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 2:30 – The Sayuleño middle suffix
    • Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 3:00 – Absolutive antipassives in Ch’orti’ (Mayan): A historical / comparative view
    • Robin Quizar (Metro State University of Denver)
  • 3:30 – Clause types and directive speech acts in Nasa Yuwe
    • Esteban Diaz Montenegro (Université Lumière Lyon 2, Laboratoire Dynamique Du Langage)

Demonstratives & Determiners (3:30 – 5:00): Fontainbleau

Chair: Zachary O’Hagan (University of California, Berkeley)

  • 3:30 – Determiners and demonstratives in Pilagá (Gran Chaco, Argentina)
    • Doris Payne (University of Oregon)
    • Alejandra Vidal (CONICET)
  • 4:00 – Perceptual meanings in Ticuna demonstratives
    • Amalia Skilton (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 4:30 – Syntax and semantics of demonstratives in Southern Sierra Miwok
    • Irina Wagner (University of Colorado Boulder)
    • Andrew Cowell (University of Colorado Boulder)

Historical Linguistics (4:00 – 5:30): Vienna

Chair: Anthony Yates (University of California, Los Angeles)

  • 4:00 – Verbal person markings in Chayma: Old data, new insights
    • Tania Granadillo (University of Western Ontario)
  • 4:30 – Lessons from an isolate: Chitimacha diachrony in areal perspective
    • Daniel W. Hieber (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Saturday Morning

Phonetics / Phonology 1 (8:30 – 10:30): Milano

Chair: Christian Koops (University of New Mexico)

  • 8:30 – Fricatives and stratification of Spanish loanwords in Imbabura Quichua
    • Michael Galant (California State University Dominguez Hills)
  • 9:00 – The emergence of consonant-vowel metathesis in Karuk
    • Andrew Garrett (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Tyler Lau (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 9:30 – Fortis and lenis consonants in Potawatomi (and Ojibwe): Converging lines of evidence
    • Hunter Lockwood (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • 10:00 – Sociolinguistic variation in Diné stops
    • Kayla Palakurthy (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 10:30 – Reconstructing the phonetics of a dormant language: Remapping audio recordings onto manuscripts
    • Megan Lukaniec (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Syntax 2 (9:00 – 11:00): Audubon

  • 8:30 – Additive focus in Lakota CANCELED
    • Jan Ullrich (Lakota Language Consortium)
  • 9:00 – Expletive voice: Another look at the causative in Creek
    • Kimberly Johnson (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • 9:30 – French borrowings within the Michif VP
    • Carrie Gillon (University of Manitoba)
    • Nicole Rosen (University of Manitoba)
  • 10:00 – Discontinuous noun phrases in Karuk
    • Erik Hans Maier (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 10:30 – Greenlandic negation might not be in the syntax
    • Jerry Sadock (University of Chicago)

Ideophones (9:30 – 11:00): Vienna

Chair: Diane Hintz (SIL International)

  • 9:00 – Grammatical integration of ideophones in Tsafiki (Barbacoan) CANCELED
    • Connie Dickinson (Universidad Regional Amazónica, Ikiam)
  • 9:30 – Ideophone integration and expressiveness in Wao Terero
    • Alexia Fawcett (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 10:00 – Sense relations and sensory clustering in Pastaza Quichua ideophones
    • Janis Nuckolls (Brigham Young University)
  • 10:30 – Sound symbolism alive in Naso ideophones (Chibchan, Panama)
    • Natalia Bermudez (University of Texas at Austin)

SSILA Business Meeting (Saturday 11:00 – 12:30)

 

Saturday Afternoon

Special Session: Sharing Our Views: Native Americans Speak about Language & Linguists (2:00 – 5:00): Imperial A

Chair: Wesley Leonard (Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; University of California, Riverside), co-sponsored with LSA

  • 2:00 – Towards a Native American linguistics
    • Wesley Y. Leonard (Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; University of California, Riverside)
  • 2:30 – Supporting Native and Indigenous linguists in academia
    • Megan Lukaniec (Huron-Wendat Nation; University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 3:00 – Categorizing language: Reconsidering the category of mood in Unangam Tunuu
    • Christina Laree Newhall (Native Village of Unga; University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 3:30 – Weaving words: Understanding Chickasaw language reclamation through culturally significant metaphor
    • Kari A. B. Chew (Chickasaw Nation; University of Arizona)
    • Sherrie Begay (Fani’ Iskanno’si)
  • 4:00 – Keeping vital: A Karuk community perspective
    • Crystal Richardson (Karuk, Yurok; University of California, Davis)
  • 4:30 – Chemenankatem: Re-culturating Cahuilla language revitalization and elucidating the role of allyship with linguistics
    • William Madrigal, Jr. (Cahuilla; Páayish Néken; University of California, Riverside)
    • Raymond Huaute (Cahuilla, Chumash, Páayish Néken)

Interfaces (2:00 – 4:30): Milano

  • 2:00 – The morphophonology of aspect in San Sebastián del Monte Mixtec
    • Iara Mantenuto (University of California, Los Angeles)
    • Brice Roberts (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 2:30 – The role of morphosyntax in Karuk prefix accentability
    • Clare Sandy (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 3:00 – NP coordination, lists, etc. in Hul’q’umi’num’ Salish
    • Donna Gerdts (Simon Fraser University)
    • Zachary Gilkison (Simon Fraser University)
  • 3:30 – Prosody and intonation in Cayuga
    • Michael Barrie (Sogang University)
  • 4:00 – Pronouns in San Sebastián del Monte Mixtec
    • Iara Mantenuto (University of California, Los Angeles)
    • Brice Roberts (University of California, Los Angeles)

Sunday Morning

Phonetics / Phonology 2 (9:30 – 11:30): Milano

Chair: John E. McLaughlin (Utah State University)

  • 9:00 – Reconstructing weight-sensitive stress in Southern Pomo CANCELED
    • Neil Alexander Walker (California State University, Fullerton)
  • 9:30 – On the diachrony of word stress in the Cupan languages
    • Anthony Yates (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 10:00 – Pitch accent in Mandan
    • Indrek Park (Indiana University)
  • 10:30 – A case for musicolinguistics: Melody and lexical tone in Tlahuapa Tu’un Sàví
    • Morgan Sleeper (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 11:00 – Tunica vowel coalescence: Constraints for quality
    • Brett C. Nelson (University of Calgary)

Morphology / Syntax Interface (9:00 – 11:00): Audubon

Chair: Michael Barrie (Sogang University)

  • 9:00 – Guerrero Nahuatl and the polysynthesis parameter
    • Zahra Alzebaidi (California State University, Fresno)
  • 9:30 – Three (hidden) obliques in Gitksan
    • Colin Brown (McGill University)
    • Clarissa Forbes (University of Toronto)
  • 10:00 – Relativization and finiteness in Yukuna
    • Magdalene Lemus Serrano (Université Lumière Lyon 2, Laboratoire Dynamique Du Langage)
  • 10:30 – Complementation and reported speech in Chuxnabán Mixe
    • Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)
Updated: January 6, 2018 — 10:46 am
SSILA © 2017 Frontier Theme
EnglishFrançaisPortuguêsEspañol
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.