SSILA

The Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

SSILA 2017

2017 Annual Meeting

January 5-8, 2017

Austin, TX

The annual winter meeting of SSILA was held jointly with the annual meeting of the Linguistic Society of America (LSA) in Austin, TX at the JW Marriott, January 5-8, 2017

 

This content is for members only.

Program

Contents

Thursday Afternoon

Historical Phonology (4:00 – 6:00)

Chair: Mizuki Miyashita (University of Montana)

  • 4:00 – Máíhɨ̃ki tone as a tool in the reconstruction of Proto-Tukanoan segments
    • Stephanie Farmer (Macalaster College)
  • 4:30 – Reconstructing the Proto-Piaroa-Mako Stops
    • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (The University of British Columbia)
  • 5:00 – Testing Alternative Reconstructions of Proto-Eskimo-Aleut *ð
    • Antonio Hernández (The Ohio State University)
  • 5:30 – Toward an account of tonogenesis in Nawa Panoan languages
    • Kelsey Neely (University of California, Berkeley)

Inflection (4:00 – 5:00)

Chair: Willem J. de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 4:00 – Inflectional change in Copala Triqui
    • George Aaron Broadwell (University of Florida)
    • Lauren Eby Clemens (State University of New York at Albany)
  • 4:30 – Understanding predicative adjective inflection in Hiaki
    • Alex Trueman (University of Arizona)
    • Heidi Harley (University of Arizona)
    • Maria Leyva (University of Arizona)
    • Santos Leyva (University of Arizona)

Arguments (5:00 – 6:30)

Chair: Willem J. de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 5:00 – Saliency, animacy, and definiteness hierarchies in argument coding in Mapudungun (South America)
    • Lucía Golluscio (Universidad de Buenos Aires and Consejo Nacional de Investaciones Científicas Técnicas, Argentina)
    • Felipe Hasler (Universidad de Chile and Universidad de Buenos Aires)
  • 5:30 – Nominative/accusative case-marking and force-dynamics in Tsafiki
    • Connie Dickinson (Universidad Regional Amazonia, Ikiam)
  • 6:00 – Learning from Interactional Data: Obviation in Arapaho
    • Irina Wagner (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Thursday Evening: Sister Society Meet & Greet (8:30 – 10:00, Lobby Bar)

Friday Morning

Phylogenetics / Language Relations (9:00 – 11:30)

Chair: Janis Nuckolls (Brigham Young University)

  • 9:00 – A comparative study of categorical genderlects in the Tupi family
    • Natalia Chousou-Polyduori (France CNRS)
    • Françoise Rose (France CNRS)
  • 9:30 – Caribbean Northern Arawak subgrouping: lexical phylogenetics and comparative morphology
    • Tammy Stark (University of Connecticut, University of California, Berkeley)
  • 10:00 – A character-based internal classification of the Cariban language family
    • Sérgio Meira (Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi)
    • Joshua Birchall (Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi)
    • Natalia Chousou-Polydouri (France CNRS)
  • 10:30 – Achumawi-Atsugewi cognates: a preliminary reassessment
    • Bruce Nevin (Unaffiliated Researcher)
  • 11:00 – Quantifying Muskogean Taxonomy: Lexicostatistics and MDS for Historical Linguistics
    • Sean King (University of Florida)

Syntax (8:30 – 12:30)

Chair: Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (The University of British Columbia)

  • 8:30 – Typological contributions of Ventureño Chumash possessive constructions
    • Timothy Henry (California State University, Fullerton)
  • 9:00 – A Central Numic adverb in second position
    • Todd McDaniels (State University of New York at Buffalo)
  • 9:30 – Case marking and switch reference in Hitchiti-Mikasuki
    • Jack Martin (College of William and Mary)
  • 10:00 – From attribution to predication: Depictive secondary predications in Uto-Aztecan
    • Zarina Estrada-Fernández (University of Sonora)
  • 10:30 – Adjunct Extraction in Kaqchikel and Tz’utujiil
    • Gesoel Mendes (University of Maryland)
    • Rodrigo Ranero (University of Maryland)
  • 11:00 – Intransitive Subject Extraction and “Stativity” in Kampan Arawak
    • Zachary O’Hagan (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 11:30 – The derivation of verb-initiality in Santiago Laxopa Zapotec
    • Jeff Adler (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Steven Foley (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Jed Sam Pizarro-Guevara (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Kelsey Sasaki, Maziar Toosarvandani (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Jake Vincent (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • 12:00 – The morphosyntax of the standard of comparison in three Zapotec languages
    • Michael Galant (California State University, Dominguez Hills)

Word Structure (8:30 – 11:00)

Chair: Michael Barrie (Sogang University)

  • 8:30 – The morphosyntactic word in Chácobo (Pano): Some typological implications
    • Adam Tallman (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 9:00 – Historical Development of the Caddoan verb
    • Logan Sutton (Indiana University, American Indian Studies Research Institute)
  • 9:30 – Gabrielino/Tongva/Fernandeño verbs and verb stems
    • Pamela Munro (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 10:00 – Diverse strategies in Kʷak̓ʷala word formation: semantic scope and morphological complexity
    • Daisy Rosenblum (University of British Columbia)
  • 10:30 – Bipartite verb structure and serial verbs
    • Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)

Historical Change (11:00 – 12:30)

Chair: Michael Barrie (Sogang University)

  • 11:00 – CANCELLED A reinterpretation of “independent” transitive clauses in Tsimshianic
    • Marie-Lucie Tarpent (Dalhousie University)
  • 11:30 – Development of the Kalaallisut demonstrative paradigm out of Yupik-Inuit
    • Hilary McMahon (University of Chicago)
  • 12:00 – Inpositions in the Pacific Northwest
    • Paul Kroeber (Indiana University)

Valence (11:30 – 12:30)

Chair: Janis Nuckolls (Brigham Young University)

  • 11:30 – Beyond passive: Valence decreasing constructions in Kari’nja (Cariban)
    • Racquel-María Sapién (University of Oklahoma)
  • 12:00 – Indeterminate valency and verbal ambivalence in Chitimacha
    • Daniel W. Hieber (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Friday Afternoon

Documentation, Teaching, Communities (2:00 – 4:30)

Chair: Gabriela Pérez Báez (Smithsonian Institution)

  • 2:00 – Building for the future: Adopting TEI standards in a text corpus of Hupa
    • Justin Spence (University of California, Davis)
    • Ying Liu (University of California, Davis)
  • 2:30 – The COLRC: An update and discussion of Community Based Research
    • Shannon Bischoff (Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne)
    • Amy Fountain (University of Arizona)
    • Audra Vincent (Coeur d’Alene Tribe)
  • 3:00 – Navajo verb constituents under a Learning-Based Framework
    • Ignacio Montoya (City University of New York, Graduate Center)
  • 3:30 – A university-based youth-focused revitalization program
    • Marianna Di Paolo (University of Utah)
    • Jennifer Mitchell (University of Utah)
  • 4:00 – CANCELLED Rosetta Stone Chickasaw
    • Juliet Morgan (University of Oklahoma)
    • Joshua Hinson (Chickasaw Nation)

Dialect Variation (2:00 – 3:00)

Chair: Carolyn J. MacKay (Ball State University)

  • 2:00 – Chayma, Cumanagoto and Píritu: Carib languages or dialects?
    • Tania Granadillo (University of Western Ontario)
    • Michael Iannozzi (University of Western Ontario)
  • 2:30 – Patwin internal variation
    • Lewis Lawyer (Independent Researcher)

Contact (2:00 – 3:30)

Chair: John Boyle (California State University, Fresno)

  • 2:00 – Motivations behind contact-induced grammaticalization: Negative expansion in California
    • Marianne Mithun (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 2:30 – A new look into Arawak-Tukanoan contact: the Yukuna-Tanimuka bidirectional hypothesis
    • Françoise Rose (France CNRS)
    • Magdalena Lemus Serrano (France CNRS)
    • Thiago Chacon (Universidad de Brasília)
    • Natalia Eraso (Bibliothèque Publique et Universitaire de Neuchatel)
  • 3:00 – Historical and contemporary evidence for a signed lingua franca among American Indian Nations
    • Jeffrey Davis (University of Tennessee)

Agreement (3:00 – 4:00)

Chair: Swintha Danielsen (University of Leipzig) Shannon

  • 3:00 – Clitic doubling in Choctaw
    • Matthew Tyler (Yale University)
  • 3:30 – General number exponence and concord in the Iquito noun phrase
    • Christine Beier (University of California, Berkeley)

Ideophones (3:30 – 4:30)

Chair: Lucía Golluscio (Universidad de Buenos Aires and Consejo Nacional de Investaciones Científicas Técnicas, Argentina)

  • 3:30 – Rethinking mono-sensory, implicational approaches to ideophones in Pastaza Quichua
    • Janis Nuckolls (Brigham Young University)
    • Sydney Jensen (Brigham Young University)
    • Emily Peterson (Brigham Young University)
    • Matthew Millar (Brigham Young University)
  • 4:00 – The onomatopoeic ideophone-gesture relationship in Pastaza Quichua
    • Sarah Hatton (Brigham Young University)

One Hundred Years of IJAL: Balancing Tradition & Innovation in a Changing Field (4:30 – 5:30)

Keren Rice (University of Toronto)

David Beck (University of Alberta)

Stephen Marlett (SIL)

Donna Gerdts (Simon Fraser University)

Willem de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 5:00 – Reception

Allomorphy (4:30 – 5:30)

Chair: Swintha Danielsen (University of Leipzig)

  • 4:30 – Conditioning of allomorphy in the Kashaya durative
    • Eugene Buckley (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 5:00 – Phonologically null morphemes and templatic morphology: The case of Chuj (Mayan) ‘h’
    • Cora Lesure (McGill University)

Saturday Morning

The Relevance of Language Documentation to the Field of Linguistics: Case Studies Based on the Terrence Kaufman Collection at the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America (8:30 – 11:30)

  • 8:30 – Relevance of language documentation to the field of linguistics
    • Gabriela Pérez Báez (Smithsonian Institution)
  • 9:00 – Fifty years of goal-driven language documentation in Meso-America
    • Terrence Kaufman (Emeritus University of Pittsbrugh)
  • 9:30 – The impact of PLFM on linguistics
    • Nora England (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 10:00 – The importance of documentation for historical linguistics: A case study on Chatino (Otomanguean)
    • Eric Campbell (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 10:30 – Pakuj Pani’ip: The enduring value of PDLMA lexicography
    • Daniel Suslak (Indiana University)
  • 11:00 – Archived documentary data as support for syntactic and pragmatic analysis of Mocho’
    • Jaime Pérez González (University of Texas at Austin)

Focus (9:00 – 12:30)

Chair: Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)

  • 9:00 – Hidatsa focus marking and argument alignment
    • John Boyle (California State University, Fresno) & Laura Hendricksen (California State University, Fresno)
  • 9:30 – Towards a unified account of variability in Kaqchikel focus constructions
    • Raina Heaton (University of Hawai’i at Manoa)
  • 10:00 – The expression of focus in Kakataibo
    • Daniel Valle (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 10:30 – Encoding focus in Ch’ol spontaneous speech
    • Lauren Clemens (State University of New York, Albany)
    • Jessica Coon (McGill University)
    • Carol-Rose Little (Cornell University)
    • Morelia Vázquez Martínez (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Macuspana)
  • 11:00 – CANCELLED Non-Topical Pragmatic Functions of Bribri Intermittent Ergative Marking
    • Rolando Coto-Solano (University of Arizona)
    • Adriana Molina-Muñoz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • 11:30 – Interrelations between switch-reference, evidentiality and topic in Pastaza Quichua
    • Alexander Rice (Brigham Young University)

Stress, Tone, Pitch (9:00 – 12:30)

Chair: Alice Taff (University of Alaska Southeast)

  • 9:00 – Long distance tone sandhi in Teotepec Eastern Chatino
    • Justin McIntosh (Independent Researcher)
  • 9:30 – Stress patterns in Nivaĉle
    • Analía Gutiérrez (CONICET)
  • 10:00 – Word-level prominence in Hidatsa: Stress or pitch accent?
    • Amanda Rivera (California State University, Fresno)
    • Ryan Kasak (Yale University)
  • 10:30 – Pitch and Intensity of Blackfoot Lexical Accent
    • Mizuki Miyashita (University of Montana)
  • 11:00 – Pitch accent in Maliseet-Passamaquoddy: An instrumental study
    • Philip Lesourd (Indiana University)
    • Steven Knipp (Indiana University)
  • 11:30 – CANCELLED Phonetics or phonology: The interaction between pitch and Dorsey’s Law vowels in Mandan
    • Ryan Kasak (Yale University)
    • Jonnia Torres (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • 12:00 – Kiowa tonal modification and the prosodic hierarchy
    • Taylor Miller (University of Delaware)

Poster Session: The Relevance of Language Documentation (Saturday, 11:30 – 12:30)

  • Archiving the Terrence Kaufman Collection: A summary of and guide to the collection holdings in the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America
    • Susan Smythe Kung (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Behind the scenes of the PDLMA: Methodologies, elicitation tools, and administrative papers
    • Stéphanie Villard (University of Texas at Austin)
  • The PDLMA workshop materials at the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America
    • Wikaliler Daniel Smith (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Otomanguean language texts in AILLA’s Project for the Documentation of the Languages of Mesoamerica Collection
    • J. Ryan Sullivant (University of Texas at Austin)
  • The Terrence Kaufman Collection language surveys held at the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America
    • Justin McIntosh (Independent Researcher)

Saturday Afternoon

SSILA Business Meeting (2:00 – 3:30)

Discourse Markers (3:30 – 5:00)

Chair: John Foreman (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley)

  • 3:30 – Historical and emergent functions of the Alutiiq discourse marker awa’i
    • Julia Fine (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 4:00 – The diachronic development of information structure markers in Shiwiar (Chicham, Ecuador)
    • Martin Kohlberger (Leiden University/James Cook University)
  • 4:30 – Discourse functions of Onondaga neʔ and tshaʔ: Diversity and complexity across genres
    • Megan Lukaniec (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Meanings of Morphemes (3:30 – 4:30)

Chair: Bruce Nevin (Unaffiliated Researcher)

  • 3:30 – Functions of the ‘future’ and ‘optative’ in Upper Tanana Athabascan
    • Olga Lovick (First Nations University of Canada)
  • 4:00 – A deluge of diminutives: A study in Halkomelem morphosemantics
    • Donna Gerdts (Simon Fraser University)

Tense, Aspect, Mood (TAM) (3:30 – 5:00)

Chair: Françoise Rose (France CNRS)

  • 3:30 – A Prospective Puzzle and a Possible Solution
    • Christopher Baron (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • 4:00 – The reality behind Panará realis/irrealis
    • Bernat Bardagil-Mas (University of Groningen)
  • 4:30 – La ausencia de adjetivos modificadores en q’anjob’al y otras lenguas mayas
    • Eladio Mateo Toledo (CIESAS – Sureste)

Phonetics & Phonology (4:30 – 5:30)

Chair: Bruce Nevin (Unaffiliated Researcher)

  • 4:30 – The phonology of infixing reduplication in Cupeño
    • Anthony Yates (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 5:00 – An acoustic study of voice onset time in Kwak̓wala stops
    • Emily Elfner (The University of British Columbia)
    • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (The University of British Columbia)
    • Patricia A. Shaw (The University of British Columbia)

Sunday Morning

Complex Structures (9:00 – 10:00)

Chair: Racquel-María Sapién (University of Oklahoma)

  • 9:00 – Complementation strategies in Chuxnabán Mixe
    • Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)
  • 9:30 – Copala Triqui’s Syntactic Causative: Cosubordination across Models of Grammar
    • Rebecca Dinkel (State University of New York at Albany)

Intonation & Prosody (9:00 – 9:30)

Chair: Lewis Lawyer (Independent Researcher)

  • 9:00 – Prosody in Navajo Narratives
    • Kayla Palakurthy (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Semantics (10:00 – 11:30)

Chair: Racquel-María Sapién (University of Oklahoma)

  • 10:00 – All in Cayuga
    • Michael Barrie (Sogang University)
  • 10:30 – Incorporated expressives in Kiowa
    • Andrew McKenzie (University of Kansas)
  • 11:00 – State and change of state in Kakataibo: The role of root semantics
    • Daniel Valle (University of Texas at Austin)
    • John Beavers (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Andrew Koontz-Garboden (The University of Manchester)

Verbal Semantics (9:30 – 11:00)

Chair: Lewis Lawyer (Independent Researcher)

  • 9:30 – Associated motion and AWAY in the Chaco: Nivaĉle and Pilagá
    • Manuel Otero (University of Oregon), Alejandra Vidal (CONICET/UNAF), & Doris Payne (University of Oregon)
  • 10:00 – Path and aspect in Northeastern-Area Algonquian
    • Conor Quinn (University of Southern Maine)
  • 10:30 – Positional verbs in Macuiltianguis Zapotec
    • John Foreman (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley)

 

Updated: July 26, 2017 — 1:29 pm
SSILA © 2017 Frontier Theme
EnglishFrançaisPortuguêsEspañol
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.