SSILA

Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

SSILA 2016

SSILA 2016 Winter Meeting

January 7-10, 2016

Washington, D.C.

Business Meeting

The business meeting agenda for this year may be downloaded here.

Contents

Thursday Evening

Algonquian, Iroquoian

Chair: Willem de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 4:00 – Language contact between Proto-Algonquian, Kutenai, and Salish
    • Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 4:30 – Neutralized position classes inhibit conflicting aspect values in Cherokee
    • Marcia Haag (University of Oklahoma)
  • 5:00 – An interactive Cherokee dictionary interface
    • Chris Koops (University of New Mexico)
    • Evan Lloyd (University of Colorado at Boulder)
  • 5:30 – The syntax and prosody of Onondaga interrogatives
    • Michael Barrie (Sogang University)
  • 6:00 – Traveling further down the grammaticalization pathway: Evidence from the Coincident prefix in Wendat
    • Megan Lukaniec (University of California Santa Barbara)
  • 6:30 – The Kinzie manuscript’s implications for Wyandot (Iroquoian)
    • Craig Kopris (Waⁿdat Yanǫhšetsih)

Oto-Manguean and Misumalpan

Chair: Ivy Doak (SSILA)

  • 4:00 – Possession in Pame
    • Bernhard Hurch (Institut für Sprachwissenschaft, Universität Graz)
  • 4:30 – Twentieth century sound change in Zenzontepec Chatino and Tataltepec Chatino
    • J. Ryan Sullivant (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 5:00 – Applying Kaufman’s model of Zapotec verb classification to Sierra Juárez Zapotec
    • Katherine Riestenberg (Georgetown University)

Pomoan, Miwok

Chair: Siri Tuttle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)

  • 4:00 – Proto Miwok intrusive *-Vˑ-
    • Catherine Callaghan (Ohio State University)
  • 4:30 – The Kashaya language during the Russian period
    • Eugene Buckley (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 5:00 – Northeastern Pomo as a relictual speech community
    • Neil Walker (San Joaquin Delta College)
  • 5:30 – Layers in Patwin: Double case marking and the Miwok substrate
    • Lewis Lawyer (University of California, Davis)

Friday Morning

Algonquian

Chair: Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)

  • 9:00 – Pitch accent in Maliseet-Passamaquoddy: An instrumental study
    • Philip Lesourd (Indiana University)
  • 9:30 – Acoustic realization of a distinctive, frequent glottal stop: the Arapaho example
    • D. H. Whalen (CUNY, Haskins Laboratories Yale University)
    • Christian Dicanio (University of Buffalo, Haskins Laboratories)
    • Christopher Geissler (Yale University, Haskins Laboratories)
    • Hannah M. King (Haskins Laboratories)
  • 10:00 – Phonetic investigation of vowel-consonant coalescence in Blackfoot
    • Mizuki Miyashita (University of Montana)
  • 10:30 – On the pragmatic relationship indexed by Long Distance Agreement in Meskwaki
    • Amy Dahlstrom (University of Chicago)
  • 11:00 – Animacy and event conceptualization in Mi’gmaq
    • Carol-Rose Little (Cornell University)
  • 11:30 – Information structure conditioned word order in Potawatomi
    • Robert Lewis (University of Chicago)

Organized Session: Paradigms found: Dialogic syntax as a grammar discovery method for field linguistics

Organizers: John W. Du Bois (University of California, Santa Barbara) and Mark A. Sicoli (Georgetown University)

  • 9:00 – The pervasive parallelism of Mayan: Dialogic syntax before, during, and after the field
    • John W. Du Bois (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 9:30 – Contrasts and parallelisms: Focal and framing resonance in Lachixío Zapotec
    • Mark A. Sicoli (Georgetown University)
  • 10:00 – Dialogic resonance as a window onto grammar and culture: a case study in Zenzontepec Chatino
    • Eric Campbell (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 10:30 – Dialogic resonance, multilingual interaction, and grammatical change: A view from the Amazonian Vaupés
    • Patience Epps (University of Texas, Austin)
  • 11:00 – Dialogic syntax as a method for linguistic analysis: Analysis by workshop participants of transcribed archival materials on languages of the Americas
    • John W. Du Bois (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    • Mark A. Sicoli (Georgetown University)
    • Eric Campbell (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    • Patience Epps (University of Texas, Austin)

Mayan

Chair: Gabriela Perez-Baez (Smithsonian)

  • 9:00 – A tale of two rats: Gender as differentiation in Mopan Maya
    • Ellen Contini-Morava (University of Virginia)
  • 9:30 – Prosodic boundary marking in Ch’ol: Acoustic indicators and their applications
    • Cora Lesure (McGill University)
    • Lauren Clemens (McGill University)
  • 10:00 – How many ‘antipassives’ are there? A typology of antipassive-type constructions in Kaqchikel
    • Raina Heaton (University of Hawai’i at Manoa)
  • 10:30 – Wh-Expressions in non-interrogative contexts in Kaqchikel
    • Harold Torrence (University of California, Los Angeles)
    • Philip Duncan (University of Kansas)
  • 11:00 – Perfect ‘status’ and its relationship to morphosyntax in Kaqchikel
    • Raina Heaton (University of Hawai’i at Manoa)
    • Judith Maxwell (Tulane University)
  • 11:30 – The polyfunctionality of the particle ‘k’al’ in Q’anjobal
    • Junwen Lee (Brown University)

Friday Afternoon

Emmon Bach Memorial Symposium

Chair: Patricia Shaw (University of British Columbia)

  • 2:00 – Welcoming remarks
    • Barbara Partee (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • 2:05 – Word formation and the use of paradigms in Young and Morgan’s A Navajo Language (1980,1987)
    • Joyce McDonough (University of Rochester)
  • 2:30 – Meskwaki kek(i) particles and human hearts
    • Lucy Thomason (Smithsonian)
  • 3:00 – On the development of North Wakashan
    • Emmon Bach
    • Darin Flynn (University of Calgary)
  • 3:30 – A Haisla-Chinook Jargon-Tsimshian wordlist, ca. 1900
    • Sally Thomason (University of Michigan)
  • 4:00 – Laryngeal architecture in Kwak’wala
    • Patricia A. Shaw (University of British Columbia)
  • 4:30 – Announcement of the Emmon Bach Fellowship Fund
    • Alyson Reed (Linguistic Society of America)

    Other tributes and memories

Saturday Morning

Salishan, Souian, Caddoan, Tanoan

Chair: Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (University of Victoria)

  • 9:00 – The semantics and pragmatics of Skwxwú7mesh evidentials
    • Carrie Gillon (Arizona State University)
    • Peter Jacobs (University of Victoria)
  • 9:30 – On identifying an aspectual suffix in Sliammon
    • Honore Watanabe (ILCAA, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)
  • 10:00 – Sluicing in Missouri River Siouan
    • Brittany Williams (UW-Madison)
  • 10:30 – Falling tone in Tanoan
    • David L. Shaul (University of Arizona)
    • Scott Ortman (University of Colorado)
  • 11:00 – A preliminary study on accentuation in Hidatsa
    • John Boyle (California State University, Fresno)
    • Ryan Kasak (Yale University)
    • Sarah Lundquist (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
    • Armik Mirzayan (University of South Dakota)
    • Jonnia Torres (University of Colorado, Boulder)
    • Brittany Williams (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

Chibchan, Tupian, Zamucoan, Matacoan, Quechuan

Chair: Harriet Klein (Stony Brook University)

  • 9:00 – Ergative and relativization in Bribri
    • Adriana Molina-Muñoz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Rolando Coto-Solano (University of Arizona)
  • 9:30 – Memory as source of evidence in Paraguayan Guarani
    • Maura Velazquez (Colorado State University)
  • 10:00 – Towards a critical edition of Ignace Chomé’s Vocabulario de la lengua zamuca
    • Luca Ciucci (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
  • 10:30 – A diachronic account of grammatical nominalization in Nivaĉle
    • Manuel Otero (University of Oregon)
    • Alejandra Vidal (CONICET / Universidad Nacional de Formosa)
  • 11:00 – Negative imperatives and polarity items in Quechua
    • Liliana Sanchez (Rutgers University)
  • 11:30 – The morphosyntax of Projective and non-Projective PPs in Mayangna
    • Elena Benedicto (Purdue University)
    • Elizabeth Salomón (The University of the Autonomous Regions of the Caribbean Coast of Nicaragua)

Hokan and Uto-Aztecan

Chair: Carolyn MacKay (Ball State University)

  • 9:00 – Examining language attrition through Chimariko texts
    • Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)
  • 9:30 – Karuk verbal morphology
    • Clare Sandy (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 10:00 – On the so-called “purposive” verbs in Nahuatl
    • Mitsuya Sasaki (University of Tokyo)
  • 10:30 – An acoustic outlook on initial stops in Northern Shoshoni
    • Karee Garvin (University of Iowa)
  • 11:00 – The vowel system of Southern Ute: A phonetic investigation
    • Stacey Oberly (University of Arizona)
    • Viktor Kharlamov (Florida Atlantic University)
  • 11:30 – The evolution of lexical accent in Cupeño
    • Anthony Yates (University of California, Los Angeles)

Saturday afternoon

Muskogean

Chair: George Aaron Broadwell (University of Florida)

  • 4:00 – Documentation and revitalization strategies for agglutinative languages: Lessons from Chickasaw inflectional paradigms
    • Colleen Fitzgerald (University of Texas at Arlington)
    • Joshua Hinson (Chickasaw Language Revitalization Program)
  • 4:30 – Acquiring Chickasaw morphology through a master-apprentice program
    • Juliet Morgan (University of Oklahoma)
  • 5:00 – The role of context in interpreting a versatile modal in Creek (Muskogean)
    • Kimberly Johnson (University of Texas at Arlington)

Digital domains, Barbacoan

Chair: Elena Benedicto (Purdue University)

  • 4:00 – Emerging digital domains for Native American languages
    • Gary Holton (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 4:30 – Categorization–Similarities between nominal and verb/event classifying systems
    • Connie Dickinson (Universidad Regional Amazónica-Ikiam)
  • 5:00 – Imbabura Quichua “impersonals” in the dictionary
    • Pamela Munro (University of California, Los Angeles)

Macro Je, Jivaroan

Chair: Patience Epps (University of Texas at Austin)

  • 4:00 – Toponymy as a historical tool: The linguistic past of the Chicham language family
    • Martin Kohlberger (Leiden University)
  • 4:30 – Metrical tone, lexical tone and grammatical tone: On word prosody in Wampis
    • Jaime Pena (University of Oregon)
  • 5:00 – Hearing as knowing in Macro-Jê: on the diachronic stability of conceptual metaphors
    • Eduardo Ribeiro (Smithsonian Institution)

Sunday Morning

Chitimacha, Timucua, and Piaroa-Saliban

Chair: Lucy Thomason (Smithsonian Institute)

  • 9:00 – The extension of structure to discourse: Chitimacha participles in discourse and diachrony
    • Daniel W. Hieber (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 9:30 – Active agreement in Timucua
    • George Aaron Broadwell (University of Florida)
  • 10:00 – The origin of the Piaroa subject markers -sæ, -hæ, and -Ø
    • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (University of British Columbia)

Dene, Unangam Tunuu (Aleut), Gitksan (Tsimshian)

Chair: Alice Taff (University of Alaska Southeast)

  • 9:00 – Marking the unexpected: Evidence from Navajo to support a metadiscourse domain
    • Kayla Palakurthy (Eisman) (University of California Santa Barbara)
  • 9:30 – Field research among a vanishing voice: Is the Navajo language thriving or endangered?
    • Melvatha Chee (University of New Mexico)
  • 10:00 – Functions of the ‘future’ and ‘optative’ in Upper Tanana Athabascan
    • Olga Lovick (First Nations University of Canada)
  • 10:30 – Lexical differentiation in Aleut (Unangam Tunuu)
    • Anna Berge (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 11:00 – Genitive/ergative in Gitksan
    • Colin Brown (McGill University)
Updated: August 4, 2018 — 6:05 pm
SSILA © 2018 Frontier Theme