SSILA

The Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

SSILA 2015

SSILA 2015 Winter Meeting

January 8-11, 2015

Portland, OR

Languages Addressed at the Winter 2015 Meeting

Program

Many of the presentations from this meeting can be downloaded from the SSILA archives.

Contents

Thursday Evening

Muskogean, Tsamosan, & Tonkawa (Forum Suite)

Chair: Alice Taff will stand in for Emmon Bach (University of Massachusetts, Amherst; SOAS)

  • 4:00 – Narrative genres and language documentation in Chickasaw
    • Colleen Fitzgerald (University of Texas at Arlington)
    • Joshua Hinson (Chickasaw Language Revitalization Program)
  •  4:30 – Community-based language projects for Alabama
    • Colleen Fitzgerald (University of Texas at Arlington)
    • Jonelle Battise (Alabama-Coushatta Tribe)
    • Hali Dardar (Houma Tribe/Louisiana State University)
    • Daniel Amy (The University of Texas at Arlington)
  • 5:00 – Chickasaw learner varieties: A preliminary analysis of adult apprentices
    • Juliet Morgan (University of Oklahoma)
  • 5:30 – łəw̓ ál̓məš (Lower Chehalis) aspect and its uses
    • David Robertson (Consulting linguist)
  • 6:00 – Switch-reference in Tonkawa: A reappraisal
    • Thomas Wier (Free University of Tbilisi)

Matacoan & Maipurean (Council Suite)

Chair: Patricia Shaw (University of British Columbia)

  • 4:30 – Glottalized vowels in Nivaĉle: A prosodic perspective
    • Analia Gutierrez (University of British Columbia)
  • 5:00 – Active and hierarchical marking in Nivacle (Mataguayan)
    • Alejandra Vidal (CONICET/Universidad Nacional de Formosa)
  • 5:30 – Subordination in Paresi-Haliti (Arawak)
    • Ana Paula Brandao (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
  • Moved to Sunday 9:00 am Director’s SuiteTense-aspect marking as a clue to information structure in Garifuna
    • Steffen Haurholm-Larsen (University of Bern)

Hokan, Siouan & Tanoan (Director’s Suite)

Chair: Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)

  • 4:00 – The role of passives in the formation of hierarchical systems in Northern California
    • Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)
  • 4:30 – Exploring Karuk morphology in a parsed text corpus
    • Andrew Garrett (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Erik Maier (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Line Mikkelsen (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Clare Sandy (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 5:00 – Back off the library shelf: Repurposing Umóⁿhoⁿ Íye documentation for Umóⁿhoⁿ people
    • Bryan James Gordon (University of Arizona)
    • Vida Stabler (Umóⁿhoⁿ Nation Public School)
  • 5:30 – Language ideologies and orthographic development for Than Ówîngeh Tewa
    • Evan Ashworth (University of British Columbia)

8:30 – 10:00: Sister Societies Meet & Greet Reception (In the bar)

Hosted by SSILA

Friday Morning

Dene, Inuit, and Unangam Tunuu (Forum Suite)

Chair: Alice Taff (University of Alaska Southeast)

  • 9:30 – Direct and indirect prohibitives in Koyukon and Upper Tanana Athabascan
    • Olga Lovick (First Nations University of Canada)
    • Siri Tuttle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 10:00 – Place naming strategies in Lower Tanana Dene (Athabascan)
    • Gary Holton (Univeristy of Alaska Fairbanks)
    • David Jason Harris (Univeristy of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 10:30 – Navigating the Arctic landscape: The language of place in Kalaallisut
    • Lenore Grenoble (The University of Chicago)
    • Hilary Head McMahan (The University of Chicago)
  • 11:00 – Diomede Inupiaq: A case of vowel merger in progress
    • Lawrence Kaplan (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 11:30 – Information structure in Aleut (Unangam Tunuu)
    • Anna Berge (Alaska Native Language Center)

Colonial Valley Zapotec (Council Suite)

Organizer: George Aaron Broadwell (University at Albany, State University of New York)

  • 9:00 – Two stative markers in Colonial Valley Zapotec
    • George Aaron Broadwell (University at Albany, State University of New York)
  • 9:20 – The morphosyntax of negation in Colonial Valley Zapotec
    • Brook Danielle Lillehaugen (Haverford College)
    • Carolyn Jane Anderson (Swarthmore College)
  • 9:40 – Covert Subjects in Colonial Valley Zapotec
    • Pamela Munro (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 10:00 – Discussion
  • 10:20 – Break
  • 10:30 – Some clause-initial adverbs in Colonial Valley Zapotec
    • Michael Galant (California State University Dominguez Hills)
  • 11:50 – The pragmatics of conjunction in Colonial Valley Zapotec
    • May Helena Plumb (Haverford College)
  • 11:10 – This I believe: Confessions of faith in Zapotec wills
    • Elizabeth Peters (Haverford College)
  • 11:30 – Discussion

Siouan & Caddoan (Director’s Suite)

Chair: Jessica Coon (McGill University)

  • Cancelled:  9:00 – Unsystematic number marking in Caddo
    • Wallace Chafe (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 9:30 – Coordination and coordinators in Siouan
    • Catherine Rudin (Wayne State College)
  • 10:00 – Tense and the Biloxi particle on
    • Lisa Sprowls (University of Montana)
  • Rescheduled here:  10:30 – Rhythm in Colombian languages: Embera-Chamí, Kamsá, Kogui, and Wayuú
    • David Andrés Páez Acevedo (University of New Mexico)
    • Karol Ibarra Zetter (University of New Mexico)

Friday Afternoon

Algonquian (Forum Suite)

Chair: Fernando Zuñiga (University of Bern)

  • 2:00 – The semantics of Algonquian motion verbs
    • Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 2:30 – Obviation and information structure in Meskwaki
    • Amy Dahlstrom (University of Chicago)
  • 3:00 – Word order and information structure in Ojibwe
    • Cherry Meyer (University of Chicago)
  • 3:30 – How intriguing! Converging routes to exclamation
    • Marianne Mithun (UC Santa Barbara)
  • 4:00 – Hierarchical structure of Cherokee verb
    • Hiroto Uchihara (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • 4:30 – Gender and person mismatches and ellipsis in Cayuga
    • Michael Barrie (Sogang University)

Otomanguean, Chocó, and Mayan (Council Suite)

Chair: Lenore Grenoble (University of Chicago)

  • 2:30 – The position of indefinites in Cocuilotlatzala Mixtec
    • Harold Torrence (University of Kansas)
  • 3:00 – Primary and secondary objects in Upper Necaxa Totonac
    • David Beck (University of Alberta)
  • 3:30 – A cross-modal, multi-genre description of the Wounaan Meu demonstrative system
    • Ron Binder (Wycliffe Bible Translators)
    • Chenier Carpio Opúa (National Congress of the Wounaan People)
    • Doris Cheucarama Membache (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Bryan James Gordon (University of Arizona)
    • Elizabeth Kennedy (University of Arizona)
    • Chivio Mémbora Peña (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Tonny Mémbora Peña (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Toño Peña Conquista (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Chindío Peña Ismare (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Julie Velásquez Runk (University of Georgia)
  • 4:00 – The acquisition of negation in Yucatec and Tojolab’al
    • Barbara Pfeiler (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    • Alejandro Curiel (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    • Clifton Pye (University of Kansas)
  • 4:30 – The acquisition of negation in Mam and K’iche’ Maya
    • Clifton Pye (University of Kansas)

Joint Symposium: Uto-Aztecan Historical Linguistics at the Centennial (Pavilion East)

Organizers:

  • Jason D. Haugen (Oberlin College)
  • William L. Merrill (Smithsonian Institution)

Talks:

  • The Proto-Uto-Aztecan lexicon: Distribution of cognate sets and language family history
    • Brian Stubbs (College of Eastern Utah-San Juan)
  • Inflection in Uto-Aztecan
    • Susan Steele (Independent Scholar)
  • Is a Proto-Uto-Aztecan syntax possible?
    • Zarina Estrada Fernández (Universidad de Sonora)
  • A Uto-Aztecan vowel shift: Evidence from Takic, Southern Uto-Aztecan, and Numic
    • Marianna Di Paolo (University of Utah)
  • Northern Uto-Aztecan: Sprachbund, diffusion, or inheritance?
    • John E. McLaughlin (Utah State University)
  • Lexicostatistics, Tubar, and “Sonoran”
    • Jason D. Haugen (Oberlin College)
    • Michael Everdell (Oberlin College)
    • Benjamin A. Kuperman (Oberlin College)

Saturday Morning

Dictionaries, text editions, and corpora: Ensuring value for multiple stakeholders (Forum Suite)

Organizers:

  • Andrew Garrett (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Joana Jansen (University of Oregon)

Talks:

  • 11:00 – Constructing a dictionary for academic and community audiences: The Nxaʔamxcín Project
    • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (University of Victoria)
  • 11:30 – Dictionaries and texts for all: An Ichishkíin case study
    • Virginia Beavert (University of Oregon)
    • Sharon Hargus (University of Washington)
  • 12:00 – Beyond words: Enhancing a learner’s dictionary with texts in Hupa (Athabaskan)
    • Kayla Carpenter (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Justin Spence (University of California, Davis)
  • 12:30 – Corpus development for and with teachers and learners
    • Tim Thornes (Boise State University)
    • Merceline Boyer (Shoshone-Bannock Tribes)
    • Ruth Lewis (Burns Paiute Tribe)
    • Steve Weiser (Klamath Tribes)
  • 1:00 – From telling to text to re-creating: Examples from indigenous language story-work in British Columbia
    • Marianne Ignace (Simon Fraser University)
    • Ronald Ignace (Skeetchestn Indian Band)
  • 1:30 – Discussion and questions
    • Andrew Garrett (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Joana Jansen (University of Oregon)

Mayan (Council Suite)

Chair: Harriet Klein (Stony Brook University, State University of New York)

  • 9:00 – Language attrition in the verbal complex of Ch’orti’ (Mayan)
    • Robin Quizar (Metro State University of Denver)
  • 9:30 – The status of syntactic ergativity in Kaqchikel
    • Raina Heaton (University of Hawai’i at Manoa)
  • 10:00 – Restructuring and agent focus in Kaqchikel
    • Michael Yoshitaka Erlewine (McGill University)
  • 10:30 – Negation in Chuj progressives
    • Elizabeth Carolan (McGill University)
    • Jessica Coon (McGill University)
  • 11:00 – Deriving Mayan V1: A fresh look at Chol
    • Lauren Clemens (McGill University), Jessica Coon (McGill University)
  • 11:30 – An exploration of tense in Chuj
    • Elizabeth Carolan (McGill University)

Uto-Aztecan (Director’s Suite)

Chair: Colleen Fitzgerald (University of Texas at Arlington)

  • 9:00 – The phonetic realizations of devoiced vowels in the Southern Ute language
    • Stacey Oberly (University of Arizona)
    • Viktor Kharlamov (Florida Atlantic University)
  • 9:30 – Multi-dimensionality in the tonal realization of Choguita Rarámuri (Tarahumara)
    • Andrés Aguilar (University of California San Diego)
    • Gabriela Caballero (University of California San Diego)
    • Lucien Carroll (University of California San Diego)
    • Marc Garellek (University of California San Diego)
  • 10:00 – The central vowel of Kawaiisu
    • Patrick Thomas (University of Arizona)
  • 10:30 – Hiaki complex motion predicates
    • Alex Trueman (University of Arizona)
  • 11:00 – The semantics of durative gemination in Northern Paiute
    • Maziar Toosarvandani (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Saturday Afternoon

2:00 SSILA Business Meeting (Forum Suite)

3:30 Screening of First Language: The Race to Save Cherokee (Forum Suite)

Sunday Morning

Penutian (Forum Suite)

Chair: Scott Delancey (University of Oregon)

  • 9:00 – Preserving Lake Miwok in diaspora
    • Catherine Callaghan (Ohio State University)
  • 9:30 – Frachtenberg’s disputed legacy: the case of « Takelman »
    • Marie-Lucie Tarpent (unaffiliated)
  • 10:00 – Vowel raising and positional privilege in Klamath
    • Charlie O’Hara (University of Southern California)
  • 10:30 – The Northwest Sahaptin “present perfect” in texts
    • Sharon Hargus (University of Washington)
    • Virginia Beavert (University of Oregon)
  • 11:00 – Denominals in Alsea
    • Paul Kroeber (Indiana University)
  • 11:30 – Documenting Patwin phonetics from the archival record
    • Lewis Lawyer (University of California, Davis)

Amazonian (Council Suite)

Chair: Willem de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 9:00 – Máíhɨ̃ki serial verb constructions challenge the typology of one-word serial verbs
    • Amalia Skilton (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Stephanie Farmer (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 9:30 – Structural change under language obsolescence in an Amazonian speech community
    • Amalia Skilton (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 10:00 – Negation as nominal-to-nominal derivation in Tupari
    • Adam Singerman (University of Chicago)
  • 10:30 – The expression of locational relations in Wampis
    • Jaime Pena (UniversityF of Oregon)
  • 11:00 – Predication and word classes in Djeoromitxi (Macro-Jê, Brazil)
    • Thiago Castro (University of Oregon)

Western South America (Director’s Suite)

Chair: Fernando Zuñiga (University of Bern)

  • 9:00 – Tense-aspect marking as a clue to information structure in Garifuna
    • Steffen Haurholm-Larsen (University of Bern)

    Moved to Friday 10:30, Director’s Suite: Rhythm in Colombian languages: Embera-Chamí, Kamsá, Kogui, and Wayuú

    • David Andrés Páez Acevedo (University of New Mexico)
    • Karol Ibarra Zetter (University of New Mexico)
  • 9:30 – Two analyses of floating numerals in Guaymí
    • Carlos Cisneros (University of Chicago)
  • 10:00 – The prosodic system of Iquito as a mixed tone-stress system
    • Lev Michael (University of California at Berkeley)
  • 10:30 – The grammaticalization of purpose clause markers in Proto-Omagua-Kokama
    • Zachary O’Hagan (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Cancelled: 11:00 – Nasal harmony and stress within and beyond the phonological word in Amawaka
    • Charitini Karadamou (University of Bern)
  • 11:30 – Sound change, reborrowing, and doublets: The anomalous third affricate in Corongo Quechua
    • Daniel J. Hintz (SIL International)
Updated: July 28, 2017 — 1:30 pm
SSILA © 2017 Frontier Theme
EnglishFrançaisPortuguêsEspañol
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.